New York City  »  10024  »  W 87th St  »  326 W 87th St

326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 326 West 87th Street
Neighborhood Upper West Side
Zip code 10024
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01248-0145

Sales & Tax Overview for 326 West 87th Street, New York

Purchase date 06/24/2020
Purchase price $6,650,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $56,362

Lot & Building Information for 326 West 87th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 2,013
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100.67 ft
Property type City Residence One Family (A4)
Building sqft 6,577
Building dimensions 20 ft x 71 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2005
Frontage(s) District Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street West 86 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 326 West 87th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 3
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.42 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 326 West 87th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 326 West 87th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024?

326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024 was built in 1900 and has a total of 6,577 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $560,100, the tax amount paid for 326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024 is $56,362. For the next year, the tax amount for 326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024 is estimated at $56,362.

When was 326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024 last sold and what was the last sale price?

326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024 was last sold in 06/24/2020 for $6,650,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 326 West 87th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024
Find out who owns 326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 326 West 87th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 326 West 87th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2020 $6,650,000
01/08/2004 $2,925,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 326 West 87th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 326 West 87th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2020 - D
10/23/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020102100430001)
09/01/2020 - D
09/09/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020090800830001)
07/23/2020 - R UCC3 Termination
(2020072300465001)
07/03/2020 - D
07/09/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020070801086001)
06/24/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020070200851004)
06/24/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Deed
(2020070200851003)
06/23/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020070200851002)
06/23/2020 - D
07/06/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020070200851001)
02/20/2009 - D
03/06/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009022700558001)
01/26/2009 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2009010600993001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 326 West 87th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $56,362
Estimated property tax: $56,362
Tax assessor's market value: $9,335,000
Assessed value: $560,100

Assessment History for 326 West 87th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 326 West 87th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $9,335,000 $560,100 $284,041 19.843% $56,362 $56,362 -0.46%
2024/25 $9,663,000 $579,780 $281,910 20.085% $56,622 $56,622 +6.00%
2023/24 $9,829,000 $589,740 $265,954 20.085% $53,417 $53,417 +4.83%
2022/23 $9,286,000 $557,160 $250,901 20.309% $50,955 $50,955 +7.84%
2021/22 $9,978,000 $598,680 $236,701 19.963% $47,253 $47,253 -5.14%

Permits for 326 West 87th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 326 West 87th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/22/2025 Alteration
08/20/2025 Alteration
08/14/2025 Alteration
11/30/2004 Alteration type 2
05/12/2004 Alteration type 1
05/12/2004 Alteration type 1
05/12/2004 Alteration type 1
04/08/2004 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 326 West 87th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Upper West Side Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Upper West Side so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Upper West Side and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,473,625
14.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,594
14.9% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & 86th St at NE Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.138
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Riverside DR/W 87 St
Line M5
Distance (miles) 0.078

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 166 The Richard Rogers School Of The Arts And S 8 Yes Public K-5 593 0.33
Metropolitan Montessori School NR No Private PK-6 182 0.08
Metropolitan Montessori School NR No Private PK-6 182 0.08
Yeshiva Ketana Of Manhattan NR No Private PK-8 120 0.11
Yeshiva Ketana Of Manhattan NR No Private PK-8 120 0.11

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Ketana Of Manhattan NR No Private PK-8 120 0.11
Bais Yaakov Bnos Aliya NR No Private 1-7 21 0.19
P.S. 811 Mickey Mantle School NR No Public PK, K-11 466 0.25
The Calhoun School NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.31
Calhoun School NR No Private PK-12 680 0.32

Nearest high schools

St. Agnes Boys High School NR No Private 9-12 250 0.05
The Calhoun School NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.31
Calhoun School NR No Private PK-12 680 0.32
Stephen Gaynor School NR No Private 390 0.32

Neighbors for 326 West 87th Street, New York

Here are the neighbors for 326 West 87th Street, New York, NY 10024.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
347 W 87th St, New York 6,790 07/09/1993
343 W 87th St, New York 6,610 09/27/2010
341 W 87th St, New York 7,010 02/10/1987
330 W 87th St, New York 5,040 04/28/2023 $6,250,000
328 W 87th St, New York 5,040
334 W 87th St, New York 44,876 05/07/1980
324 W 87th St, New York 5,040 07/30/2021 $2,690,000
312 W 87th St, New York 6,657 08/01/2007 $4,750,000
349 W 87th St, New York 6,790 11/14/2007 $3,075,000
332 W 87th St, New York 5,921 12/11/2012 $2,850,000
322 W 87th St, New York 4,400 05/18/2007
302 W 87th St, New York 47,067 06/01/2012
346 W 87th St, New York 6,600 09/20/2004 $179,674
331 W 87th St, New York 4,109 04/25/2022
344 W 87th St, New York 6,600 01/29/2008
340 W 87th St, New York 29,303 09/20/1996
150 Riverside Dr, New York 236,300 08/28/2013 $66,000,000
345 W 87th St, New York 6,790 12/15/1997
337 W 87th St, New York 6,645 04/02/2025
320 W 87th St, New York 57,516 01/29/1990