New York City  »  11221  »  Madison St  »  966 Madison St

966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 966 Madison Street
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03366-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/30/2020
Purchase price $1,080,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,967

Lot & Building Information for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,875
Lot dimensions 18.75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,814
Building dimensions 18.75 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2020
Frontage(s) Madison Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Broadway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $93,660, the tax amount paid for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $5,965. For the next year, the tax amount for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $5,967.

When was 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 01/30/2020 for $1,080,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2020 $1,080,000
07/06/2006 $567,100
09/09/2005 $362,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/03/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021041601250006)
04/08/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021041601250005)
04/08/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021041601250004)
04/08/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021041601250003)
04/07/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021041601250002)
04/07/2021 - D
05/03/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021041601250001)
02/24/2020 - D
02/26/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020022600079001)
02/12/2020 - R Initial UCC1
(2020021101081004)
01/30/2020 - D
02/12/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020021101081005)
01/30/2020 - D
02/12/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020021101081003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,966
Estimated property tax: $5,967
Tax assessor's market value: $1,561,000
Assessed value: $93,660

Assessment History for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,561,000 $93,660 $30,066 19.843% $5,966 $5,966 -0.74%
2024/25 $1,836,000 $110,160 $29,924 20.085% $6,010 $6,010 +143.54%
2023/24 $1,574,000 $94,440 $12,287 20.085% $2,468 $2,468 +4.70%
2022/23 $1,369,000 $82,140 $11,606 20.309% $2,357 $2,357 +7.73%
2021/22 $1,057,000 $63,420 $10,961 19.963% $2,188 $2,188 -5.10%

Permits for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/27/2020 Alteration
02/03/2020 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 966 Madison Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$807,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$947
0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Linden St & Broadway at NW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.237
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/Madison St
Line Q24
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)