552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 552 Evergreen Avenue |
| Neighborhood | Bushwick |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03367-0035 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,671 |
Lot & Building Information for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 3,600 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Three Families (C0)
|
| Building sqft | 3,600 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | Evergreen Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Bushwick Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 32 |
| Community district | 4 |
| Closest police station | 0.39 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.39 Miles |
Other Property Data for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn
552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,600 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $92,220, the tax amount paid for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $1,304. For the next year, the tax amount for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $3,671.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $1,304 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,671 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,537,000 |
| Assessed value: | $92,220 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,537,000 | $92,220 | $6,573 | 19.843% | $4,228 | $1,304 | +2.88% |
| 2024/25 | $1,517,000 | $91,020 | $6,312 | 20.085% | $4,038 | $1,268 | +0.96% |
| 2023/24 | $1,792,000 | $107,520 | $6,252 | 20.085% | $4,038 | $1,256 | -2.23% |
| 2022/23 | $1,649,000 | $98,940 | $6,324 | 20.309% | $4,051 | $1,284 | +6.67% |
| 2021/22 | $1,273,000 | $76,380 | $6,030 | 19.963% | $3,757 | $1,204 | -60.48% |
Permits for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bushwick Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Weirfield St & Broadway at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | J | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.332 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Gates Av/Evergreen Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.173 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 299 Thomas Warren Field School | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 197 | 0.06 |
| P.S. 377 Alejandina B De Gautier | 2 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 173 | 0.23 |
| Achievement First North Brooklyn Prep Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-8 | 851 | 0.23 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 291 Roland Hayes | 3 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 267 | 0.35 |
| St. Marks Lutheran Schools | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.24 |
| Evergreen Middle School-Urban Exploration | 4 | No | Public | 6-8 | 342 | 0.35 |
| Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-8 | 610 | 0.44 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brooklyn High School Law And Tech | 3 | No | Public | 9-12 | 549 | 0.27 |
| Math, Eng, Science Academy Charter High | 5 | No | Charter | 9-12 | 515 | 0.35 |
| Bushwick Community High School | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 86 | 0.35 |
| Excellence Girls Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,050 | 0.44 |
| Academy for Environmental Leadership | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 275 | 0.48 |
Neighbors for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 552 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 556 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn | 3,445 | 02/02/2017 | $1,250,000 |
| 558 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn | 3,600 | 11/18/2002 | |
| 560 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn | 3,480 | 04/25/1991 | |
| 548 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn | 4,196 | 11/04/1971 | |
| 1050 Madison St, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 08/28/2014 | $635,000 |
| 1042 Madison St, Brooklyn | 1,980 | 11/17/2023 | $1,180,000 |
| 1181 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 11/30/2021 | |
| 544 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn | 3,750 | 12/09/2004 | |
| 1177 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 11/26/2013 | $590,000 |
| 1183 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 07/25/2018 | $1,200,000 |
| 1177 A Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 10/29/1982 | |
| 1052 Madison St, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 02/04/2013 | $412,000 |
| 1173 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 07/29/1999 | |
| 1054 Madison St, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 06/17/2022 | |
| 1179 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 06/06/2019 | $925,000 |
| 1048 Madison St, Brooklyn | 4,125 | 01/15/1991 | |
| 1175 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 10/05/2006 | $699,600 |
| 550 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn | 1,260 | 10/07/2020 | |
| 1044 Madison St, Brooklyn | 1,760 | 05/19/2011 |