New York City  »  11221  »  Cornelia St  »  89 Cornelia St

89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Cornelia Street
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03374-0045

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/20/2012
Purchase price $160,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,469

Lot & Building Information for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,875
Lot dimensions 18.75 ft x 100 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,814
Building dimensions 18.75 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1905
Year last altered 2012
Frontage(s) Cornelia Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bushwick Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,814 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $89,820, the tax amount paid for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $6,467. For the next year, the tax amount for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $6,469.

When was 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold?

89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 03/26/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/2012 $160,000
04/04/2006 $628,300
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2024 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2025031100983002)
09/27/2024 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025031100983001)
04/26/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024060400172002)
04/26/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024060400172001)
12/14/2023 - D
02/23/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024022300639004)
12/14/2023 - D
02/23/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024022300639003)
03/12/2023 - D
02/23/2024 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2024022300639002)
03/12/2023 - D
02/23/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024022300639001)
09/24/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2020100200357002)
09/24/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2020100200357001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,467
Estimated property tax: $6,469
Tax assessor's market value: $1,497,000
Assessed value: $89,820

Assessment History for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,497,000 $89,820 $32,592 19.843% $6,467 $6,467 +3.36%
2024/25 $1,274,000 $76,440 $31,154 20.085% $6,257 $6,257 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,337,000 $80,220 $29,392 20.085% $5,903 $5,903 +2.92%
2022/23 $1,103,000 $66,180 $28,242 20.309% $5,736 $5,736 +5.75%
2021/22 $1,210,000 $72,600 $27,169 19.963% $5,424 $5,424 -5.11%

Permits for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/11/2012 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 89 Cornelia Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$807,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$947
0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Weirfield St & Broadway at NE Corner
Station lines J
Distance (miles) 0.267
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Broadway/Jefferson Av
Line Q24
Distance (miles) 0.198

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)