New York City  »  11237  »  Irving Ave  »  488 Irving Ave

488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 488 Irving Avenue
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11237
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03399-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,126

Lot & Building Information for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,892
Lot dimensions 19.92 ft x 95 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,288
Building dimensions 19.92 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) Irving Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Cypress Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.53 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237?

488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was built in 1915 and has a total of 3,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $92,520, the tax amount paid for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is $4,837. For the next year, the tax amount for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 is estimated at $5,126.

When was 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 last sold?

488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237 was last sold in 02/19/2010.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Find out who owns 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2012 - D
01/07/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012121400149001)
02/19/2010 - D
03/15/2010 - R
Deed
(2010031200417001)
03/16/2003 - D
06/11/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003042200154001)
06/16/1997 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3060005656906)
10/07/1994 - R Deed
(3660004465966)
10/07/1994 - R Mortgage
(3070004465607)
03/28/1994 - D
04/29/1994 - R
Deed
(3000004259500)
10/22/1993 - R Deed
(3410001809541)
01/24/1989 - R Mortgage
(3050001426805)
12/30/1988 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3650001421465)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11237. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,837
Estimated property tax: $5,126
Tax assessor's market value: $1,542,000
Assessed value: $92,520

Assessment History for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,542,000 $92,520 $24,377 19.843% $4,837 $4,837 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,218,000 $73,080 $22,997 20.085% $4,619 $4,619 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,293,000 $77,580 $21,696 20.085% $4,358 $4,358 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,417,000 $85,020 $21,696 20.309% $4,406 $4,406 +2.52%
2021/22 $1,139,000 $68,340 $21,530 19.963% $4,298 $4,298 +0.54%

Permits for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 488 Irving Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$921
2.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Halsey St & Wycoff Ave at SE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.154
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Halsey St/Irving Av
Line B26
Distance (miles) 0.077

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 151 Lyndon B Johnson 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 276 0.12
P.S. 151 Lyndon B Johnson 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 276 0.12
Bushwick Ascend Charter School 7 No Charter K-8 799 0.11