New York City  »  11207  »  Covert St  »  161 Covert St

161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 161 Covert Street
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03417-0055

Sales & Tax Overview for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 03/14/2024
Purchase price $1,025,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $3,668

Lot & Building Information for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,558
Lot dimensions 19 ft x 82 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,565
Building dimensions 19 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Covert Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Bushwick Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.70 Miles
Closest fire station 0.08 Miles

Other Property Data for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,565 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $90,960, the tax amount paid for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $3,460. For the next year, the tax amount for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $3,668.

When was 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?

161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 03/14/2024 for $1,025,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/14/2024 $1,025,000

Title Documents for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025100600336003)
08/19/2025 - D
11/03/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025103100765001)
08/19/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025100600277003)
08/19/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025100600277002)
08/19/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025100600277001)
08/12/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025100600336002)
08/12/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025100600336001)
04/03/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024040100998006)
03/14/2024 - D
04/03/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024040100998005)
03/14/2024 - D
04/03/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024040100998004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,461
Estimated property tax: $3,668
Tax assessor's market value: $1,516,000
Assessed value: $90,960

Assessment History for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,516,000 $90,960 $17,441 19.843% $3,461 $3,461 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,449,000 $86,940 $16,454 20.085% $3,305 $3,305 +5.98%
2023/24 $1,284,000 $77,040 $15,526 20.085% $3,118 $3,118 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,375,000 $82,500 $15,526 20.309% $3,153 $3,153 +2.54%
2021/22 $1,268,000 $76,080 $15,406 19.963% $3,075 $3,075 +0.53%

Permits for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/06/2024 Alteration
11/08/2024 Alteration
05/30/2024 Alteration
05/21/2024 Alteration
04/24/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 161 Covert Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$775,000
-0.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$921
2.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lirr Bay Ridge Divide & Wilson Ave at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.256
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Schaefer St/Central Av
Line B20
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools