New York City  »  11207  »  Bushwick Ave  »  1453 Bushwick Ave

1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1453 Bushwick Avenue
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03451-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/11/2005
Purchase price $672,045
Tax class
Estimated property tax $242

Lot & Building Information for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,250
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 90 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) Bushwick Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4
Closest police station 0.92 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 2004 and has a total of 3,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,900, the tax amount paid for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $242. For the next year, the tax amount for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $242.

When was 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?

1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 05/17/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2005 $672,045
12/12/2003 $125,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/17/2021 - D
05/28/2021 - R
Deed
(2021052101103001)
08/21/2013 - D
08/04/2014 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2014072400334001)
03/24/2010 - D
04/13/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010033100829001)
10/11/2006 - D
10/27/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006101601121002)
10/11/2006 - D
10/27/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006101601121001)
09/21/2006 - D
12/06/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006120101103001)
04/24/2006 - D
06/16/2006 - R
Deed
(2006042400819001)
05/11/2005 - D
05/16/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005051300623002)
05/11/2005 - D
05/16/2005 - R
Deed
(2005051300623001)
09/27/2004 - D
11/08/2004 - R
Deed
(2004101501378001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $242
Estimated property tax: $242
Tax assessor's market value: $1,165,000
Assessed value: $69,900
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,165,000 $69,900 $1,220 19.843% $10,344 $242 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,269,000 $76,140 $1,220 20.085% $9,878 $245 -97.37%
2023/24 $1,214,000 $72,840 $46,397 20.085% $9,319 $9,319 -0.55%
2022/23 $994,000 $59,640 $46,138 20.309% $9,370 $9,370 +1.93%
2021/22 $1,038,000 $62,280 $46,049 19.963% $9,193 $9,193 +0.55%

Permits for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/06/2005 New building
10/02/2003 Alteration type 3
10/02/2003 Alteration type 3
04/16/2003 New building
04/16/2003 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 1453 Bushwick Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$807,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$947
0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Moffat St & Broadway at SW Corner
Station lines J-Z
Distance (miles) 0.179
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cooper St/Bushwick Av
Line B60
Distance (miles) 0.139

Schools

Nearest elementary schools