New York City  »  11212  »  Pitkin Ave  »  1701 Pitkin Ave

1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1701 Pitkin Avenue
Neighborhood Brownsville
Zip code 11212
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03489-0233

Sales & Tax Overview for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,268

Lot & Building Information for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 6,000
Building dimensions 25 ft x 75 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.13 Miles

Other Property Data for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 has a total of 6,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212?

1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,812,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Find out who owns 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/02/2022 - D
06/10/2022 - R
Deed
(2022060300511001)
07/30/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2019010700366001)
12/05/2003 - D
02/28/2004 - R
Deed
(2004010701473001)
05/10/1984 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3130001017813)
05/10/1984 - R Mortgage
(3120001017812)
05/10/1984 - R Deed
(3110001017811)
05/10/1984 - R Power of Attorney
(3100001017810)
04/04/1968 - R Deed
(36830068900480)
04/02/1968 - R Deed
(36830068700413)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,801
Estimated property tax: $8,268
Tax assessor's market value: $1,812,000
Assessed value: $108,720

Assessment History for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,812,000 $108,720 $39,312 19.843% $7,801 $7,801 +2.16%
2024/25 $1,782,000 $106,920 $38,016 20.085% $7,636 $7,636 +4.26%
2023/24 $1,894,000 $113,640 $36,461 20.085% $7,323 $7,323 +0.08%
2022/23 $1,487,000 $89,220 $36,029 20.309% $7,317 $7,317 +5.56%
2021/22 $1,389,000 $83,340 $34,726 19.963% $6,932 $6,932 +0.55%

Permits for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/16/2018 Alteration
06/22/2018 Alteration
10/05/2005 Alteration type 2
09/13/2004 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lirr Bay Ridge Divide & Sutter Ave at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.468
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rockaway Av/Pitkin Av
Line B60
Distance (miles) 0.015

Neighbors for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1701 Pitkin Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
391 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 3,081 04/11/2005 $185,000
1729 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 8,400 09/17/2014 $900,000
1703 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 5,000 11/17/2021 $990,000
399 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 2,500 12/03/2008
1727 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 5,500 10/29/1987
1719 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 11,250 02/24/2025
1711 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 5,000 08/29/2006
1699 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 5,200 06/16/1997
1735 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 6,223 05/26/2023 $2,950,000
1723 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 4,180 03/10/2021 $848,500
375 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 3,875 05/03/2011
1697 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 7,500 06/16/1997
1721 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 6,500 01/05/2016 $999,999
1707 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 4,450 09/05/2025 $977,390
379 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 6,129 07/12/2016
397 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 7,900 06/19/2006 $625,000
1763 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 5,325 06/09/1987
393 Rockaway Ave, Brooklyn 6,750 07/09/2019 $1,330,000
1731 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 9,520 07/01/2021 $1,900,000
1705 Pitkin Ave, Brooklyn 4,250 12/01/1986