New York City  »  11212  »  Sutter Ave  »  263 Sutter Ave

263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 263 Sutter Avenue
Neighborhood Brownsville
Zip code 11212
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03521-0080

Sales & Tax Overview for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,136

Lot & Building Information for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,569
Lot dimensions 32 ft x 80.27 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,970
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 48.27 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1995
Frontage(s) Sutter Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.19 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212?

263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,970 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,580, the tax amount paid for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is $6,732. For the next year, the tax amount for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is estimated at $7,136.

When was 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 last sold?

263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was last sold in 01/04/2005.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Find out who owns 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/01/2022 - D
09/07/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022090200058001)
08/01/2022 - D
08/15/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022080900050001)
05/27/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021060200358001)
08/11/2020 - D
08/17/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020081700445001)
06/10/2008 - D
03/23/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010031600336001)
01/04/2005 - D
04/20/2005 - R
Deed
(2005042001294001)
12/24/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3240005891724)
12/24/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3140005891814)
12/24/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3940005891894)
12/24/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3270005891927)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,733
Estimated property tax: $7,136
Tax assessor's market value: $843,000
Assessed value: $50,580

Assessment History for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $843,000 $50,580 $33,931 19.843% $6,733 $6,733 +4.72%
2024/25 $889,000 $53,340 $32,011 20.085% $6,429 $6,429 +1.27%
2023/24 $988,000 $59,280 $31,608 20.085% $6,348 $6,348 -0.53%
2022/23 $1,028,000 $61,680 $31,426 20.309% $6,382 $6,382 +6.67%
2021/22 $853,000 $51,180 $29,971 19.963% $5,983 $5,983 +0.54%

Permits for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/11/1995 New building
03/14/1995 New building
12/07/1993 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 263 Sutter Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brownsville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brownsville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brownsville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$705,000
24.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$614
61.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rockaway Ave & Livonia Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.328
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rockaway Av/Sutter Av
Line B60
Distance (miles) 0.034

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)