Lefcourt Colonial Building - 295 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10017 Property Information
Address
| Building name | Lefcourt Colonial Building |
| Primary address | Lefcourt Colonial Building - 295 Madison Avenue |
| Secondary address | 32-48 E 41st St |
| Neighborhood | Murray Hill |
| Zip code | 10017 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 01275-0050 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 295 Madison Avenue, New York
| Purchase date | 01/16/2014 |
| Purchase price | $93,500,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,718,460 |
Lot & Building Information for 295 Madison Avenue, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 13,725 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Office Only with or without Commercial - 20 Stories or More (O4)
|
| Building sqft | 301,128 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 45 |
| Year built | 1929 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.55 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.23 Miles |
Other Property Data for 295 Madison Avenue, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 32-48 E 41st St, New York, NY 10017
- 295-297 Madison Ave, New York, NY 10017
About 295 Madison Avenue, New York
This Office Only with or without Commercial - 20 Stories or More (O4) located at Lefcourt Colonial Building - 295 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10017 has a total of 301,128 square feet and a current price per square foot of $310.
What is the year built & the current market value of Lefcourt Colonial Building - 295 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10017?Lefcourt Colonial Building - 295 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10017 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $102,138,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 85 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 295 Madison Avenue, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Sign Up
Spaces for Lease in 295 Madison Avenue, New York
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 05/09/2023 |
| Last updated | 03/02/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.32 |
Brokers
Spaces for Sale in 295 Madison Avenue, New York
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 03/31/2026 |
| Last updated | 04/06/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.32 Acre |
Northgate Real Estate Group has been exclusively retained to market all limited liability company interests in Tahor 26 LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, together with all other collateral pledged by BSD Simcha 26 LLC (the “Debtor”), which collectively represent an indirect 19% tenant-in-common interest in the property known as 295 Madison Avenue, New York, New York (the “Property”).
Auction Date: May 29, 2026
Time: 10:15 A.M. (ET)
Location: Conducted virtually via Zoom (or similar online platform)