241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information
241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 241 Blake Avenue |
| Secondary address | 249-255 Chester St |
| Neighborhood | Brownsville |
| Zip code | 11212 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03543-0001 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 07/08/2024 |
| Purchase price | $440,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $3,881 |
Lot & Building Information for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,013 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
|
| Building sqft | 2,820 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1925 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 23 |
| Community district | 16 |
| Closest police station | 0.30 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.35 Miles |
Other Property Data for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 249-255 Chester St, Brooklyn, NY 11212
About 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn
This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 has a total of 2,820 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.
What is the year built & the current market value of 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212?241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,043,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/08/2024 | $440,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,881 |
| Estimated property tax: | $3,881 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,043,000 |
| Assessed value: | $62,580 |
Assessment History for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,043,000 | $62,580 | $19,561 | 19.843% | $3,881 | $3,881 | -0.12% |
| 2024/25 | $975,000 | $58,500 | $19,348 | 20.085% | $3,886 | $3,886 | +5.90% |
| 2023/24 | $862,000 | $51,720 | $18,270 | 20.085% | $3,670 | $3,670 | +4.64% |
| 2022/23 | $677,000 | $40,620 | $17,267 | 20.309% | $3,507 | $3,507 | +7.77% |
| 2021/22 | $604,000 | $36,240 | $16,301 | 19.963% | $3,254 | $3,254 | -5.15% |
Permits for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Rockaway Ave & Livonia Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.219 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Rockaway Av/Blake Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B60 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.049 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 241 Blake Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11212.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 213 Chester St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 09/29/2022 | $721,726 |
| 201 Chester St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 04/29/2021 | |
| 195 Chester St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 05/23/2006 | $350,000 |
| 227 Chester St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 04/07/2004 | |
| 218 Bristol St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 10/16/1986 | |
| 212 Bristol St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 10/16/1986 | |
| 239 Chester St, Brooklyn | 2,200 | 06/16/2018 | |
| 229 Chester St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 12/15/2022 | $540,000 |
| 205 Chester St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 12/09/1986 | |
| 579 Thomas S Boyland St, Brooklyn | 1,120 | ||
| 220 Bristol St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 11/30/2017 | $460,000 |
| 216 Bristol St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 02/23/2017 | $405,000 |
| 203 Chester St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 12/09/1986 | |
| 210 Chester St, Brooklyn | 243,000 | ||
| 210 Bristol St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 05/02/1994 | |
| 208 Bristol St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 10/16/1986 | |
| 206 Bristol St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 09/12/2005 | $312,000 |
| 209 Chester St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 12/09/1986 | |
| 199 Chester St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 02/07/2025 | $10 |
| 214 Bristol St, Brooklyn | 1,148 | 02/02/2012 | $280,000 |