195 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information
195 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 195 Chester Street |
| Secondary address | 256-264 Sutter Ave |
| Neighborhood | Brownsville |
| Zip code | 11212 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03543-0024 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 05/23/2006 |
| Purchase price | $350,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,761 |
Lot & Building Information for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,367 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
|
| Building sqft | 1,148 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Year last altered | 2018 |
| Frontage(s) | Chester Street (narrow) Sutter Avenue (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 23 |
| Community district | 16 |
| Closest police station | 0.22 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.28 Miles |
Other Property Data for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 256-264 Sutter Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11212
About 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn
195 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,148 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $39,120, the tax amount paid for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is $4,492. For the next year, the tax amount for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is estimated at $4,761.
When was 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 last sold and what was the last sale price?195 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was last sold in 05/23/2006 for $350,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/23/2006 | $350,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $4,492 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,761 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $652,000 |
| Assessed value: | $39,120 |
Assessment History for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $652,000 | $39,120 | $22,638 | 19.843% | $4,492 | $4,492 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $686,000 | $41,160 | $21,357 | 20.085% | $4,290 | $4,290 | +7.02% |
| 2023/24 | $676,000 | $40,560 | $19,957 | 20.085% | $4,290 | $4,008 | +0.01% |
| 2022/23 | $603,000 | $36,180 | $19,735 | 20.309% | $4,304 | $4,008 | +8.12% |
| 2021/22 | $645,000 | $38,700 | $18,570 | 19.963% | $3,995 | $3,707 | +0.75% |
Permits for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 195 Chester Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brownsville Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brownsville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brownsville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 6 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Rockaway Ave & Livonia Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.306 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||