New York City  »  11212  »  Osborn St  »  583 Osborn St

583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 583 Osborn Street
Secondary address 583 Garage Osborn St
Neighborhood Brownsville
Zip code 11212
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03628-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 11/19/2020
Purchase price $590,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,772

Lot & Building Information for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,250
Lot dimensions 22.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,872
Building dimensions 18.5 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Osborn Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lott Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.61 Miles
Closest fire station 0.68 Miles

Other Property Data for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 583 Garage Osborn St, Brooklyn, NY 11212

About 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212?

583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,340, the tax amount paid for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is $2,772. For the next year, the tax amount for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is estimated at $2,772.

When was 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 last sold and what was the last sale price?

583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was last sold in 11/19/2020 for $590,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Find out who owns 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2020 $590,000
10/05/2004 $390,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021092900912004)
08/16/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021092900912003)
07/19/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021092900912002)
07/19/2021 - D
10/12/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021092900912001)
02/15/2021 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021031901289001)
12/04/2020 - D
12/08/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020120700339001)
11/19/2020 - D
12/09/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020120700938002)
11/19/2020 - D
12/09/2020 - R
Deed
(2020120700938001)
01/19/2017 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021031901289002)
11/22/2011 - D
02/01/2012 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2012012300532001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,773
Estimated property tax: $2,772
Tax assessor's market value: $739,000
Assessed value: $44,340

Assessment History for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $739,000 $44,340 $13,973 19.843% $2,773 $2,773 +0.37%
2024/25 $869,000 $52,140 $13,754 20.085% $2,762 $2,762 +5.48%
2023/24 $793,000 $47,580 $13,039 20.085% $2,619 $2,619 +4.65%
2022/23 $675,000 $40,500 $12,322 20.309% $2,502 $2,502 +7.68%
2021/22 $668,000 $40,080 $11,644 19.963% $2,324 $2,324 +7.91%

Permits for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brownsville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brownsville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brownsville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$586,500
3.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$401
-11.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Sinderen Ave & New Lots Ave at SW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.332
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hegeman Av/Watkins St
Line B15
Distance (miles) 0.063

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Leadership Preparatory Brownsville Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 651 0.13
P.S. 184 Newport 3 No Public PK, K-8 440 0.19
P.S. 184 Newport 3 No Public PK, K-8 440 0.19
P.S. 41 Francis White 3 No Public K-5 154 0.22
Cultural Arts Academy Charter School At Spring Cre 5 No Charter K-5 208 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Knowledge And Power Prep Academy V 3 No Public 6-8 83 0.13
P.S. 184 Newport 3 No Public PK, K-8 440 0.19
Mott Hall Iv 2 No Public 6-8 128 0.22
Peoples Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.42

Nearest high schools

Brooklyn Democracy Academy 1 No Public 9-12 140 0.13
Metropolitan Diploma Plus High School 4 No Public 9-12 200 0.13
Teachers Preperatory High School NR No Public 9-12 189 0.66
Frederick Douglas Academy Vii High School 5 No Public 9-12 227 0.66
Achievement First East New York Charter School 7 No Charter K-12 1,144 0.76

Neighbors for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 583 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
625 Amboy St, Brooklyn 2,940 12/15/2005 $650,000
621 Amboy St, Brooklyn 3,131 12/21/2007 $650,000
587 Osborn St, Brooklyn 2,080 10/08/2021
579 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,980 05/30/2025 $750,000
20-30 Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn 125,000 07/01/1992
603 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,760 03/30/2020 $660,000
615 Osborn St, Brooklyn 10,401 11/14/2023 $10
585 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,872 12/11/2006
597 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,760 06/15/2018 $535,000
607 Osborn St, Brooklyn 09/02/1999
571 Osborn St, Brooklyn 2,016 07/05/2001
565 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,872 02/28/1999
1335 Linden Blvd, Brooklyn 19,250
593 Osborn St, Brooklyn 2,080 08/23/2022 $375,000
591 Osborn St, Brooklyn 2,080 12/04/2024 $999,999
605 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,672 03/28/1988
575 Osborn St, Brooklyn 2,016 03/31/2016 $640,000
569 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,984 10/18/2021 $775,000
599 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,760 01/22/1987
1040 Thomas S Boyland St, Brooklyn 2,520 09/26/2005