New York City  »  11212  »  Osborn St  »  664 Osborn St

664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 664 Osborn Street
Neighborhood Brownsville
Zip code 11212
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03637-0057

Sales & Tax Overview for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $724

Lot & Building Information for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,679
Lot dimensions 22.5 ft x 76.42 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 1,760
Building dimensions 20 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Osborn Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Rockaway Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 23
Community district 16
Closest police station 0.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212?

664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,140, the tax amount paid for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is $724. For the next year, the tax amount for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is estimated at $724.

When was 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 last sold?

664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was last sold in 11/16/2005.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Find out who owns 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/22/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022042701429001)
02/11/2022 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022021500709001)
11/02/2017 - D
11/22/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017111700018001)
10/20/2017 - D
10/24/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017102301377001)
10/11/2017 - D
10/24/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017102400887002)
10/11/2017 - D
10/24/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017102400887001)
11/05/2013 - D
11/20/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013110501841001)
10/10/2013 - D
11/08/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013102401016002)
10/10/2013 - D
11/08/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013102401016001)
02/06/2007 - D
05/30/2008 - R
Agreement
(2008042900386004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $724
Estimated property tax: $724
Tax assessor's market value: $769,000
Assessed value: $46,140

Assessment History for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $769,000 $46,140 $3,650 19.843% $724 $724 +0.70%
2024/25 $882,000 $52,920 $3,581 20.085% $719 $719 +5.29%
2023/24 $825,000 $49,500 $3,401 20.085% $683 $683 +4.36%
2022/23 $675,000 $40,500 $3,223 20.309% $655 $655 +7.84%
2021/22 $683,000 $40,980 $3,042 19.963% $607 $607 -5.18%

Permits for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brownsville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brownsville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brownsville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$586,500
3.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$401
-11.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Van Sinderen Ave & New Lots Ave at SW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.401
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Hegeman Av/Osborn St
Line B35
Distance (miles) 0.079

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Leadership Preparatory Brownsville Charter School 6 No Charter K-8 651 0.07
Cultural Arts Academy Charter School At Spring Cre 5 No Charter K-5 208 0.18
P.S. 165 Ida Posner 5 No Public PK, K-5 193 0.32
P.S. 165 Ida Posner 5 No Public PK, K-5 193 0.32
P.S. 184 Newport 3 No Public PK, K-8 440 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Knowledge And Power Prep Academy V 3 No Public 6-8 83 0.07
P.S. 184 Newport 3 No Public PK, K-8 440 0.33
Mott Hall Iv 2 No Public 6-8 128 0.36
P.S. 66 5 No Public PK, K-8 568 0.47

Nearest high schools

Metropolitan Diploma Plus High School 4 No Public 9-12 200 0.07
Brooklyn Democracy Academy 1 No Public 9-12 140 0.07
Olympus Academy 2 No Public 9-12 107 0.75
Frederick Douglas Academy Vii High School 5 No Public 9-12 227 0.79
Teachers Preperatory High School NR No Public 9-12 189 0.79

Neighbors for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 664 Osborn Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
661 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,920 02/21/2020
649 Osborn St, Brooklyn 3,075 10/24/2016
648 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,680 02/06/2006 $250,000
660 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,760 11/26/2003 $375,000
646 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,920 05/27/2010 $440,000
638 Osborn St, Brooklyn 3,225 11/14/1996
655 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,920 09/05/2002
639 Osborn St, Brooklyn 3,075 01/30/2025 $770,000
654 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,760 01/25/2015
643 Osborn St, Brooklyn 3,075 09/07/2018 $700,000
659 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,920 10/10/1997
645 Osborn St, Brooklyn 3,075 06/04/2008 $400,000
637 Osborn St, Brooklyn 3,075 04/19/2021
650 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,760 08/18/2023 $10
640 Osborn St, Brooklyn 3,225 10/01/1992
665 Osborn St, Brooklyn 3,680 08/11/2020 $10
662 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,760 05/14/2004
656 Osborn St, Brooklyn 1,760 08/07/2015 $335,000
644 Osborn St, Brooklyn 3,225 05/20/2004 $330,000
633 Osborn St, Brooklyn 3,060 05/02/2024