270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 270 Miller Avenue |
| Secondary address | 270 Garage Miller Ave |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11207 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 03708-0024 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 09/10/2015 |
| Purchase price | $677,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $1,048 |
Lot & Building Information for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
|
| Building sqft | 2,330 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | Miller Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Liberty Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.57 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.07 Miles |
Other Property Data for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 270 Garage Miller Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11207
About 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn
270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,330 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $54,840, the tax amount paid for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $1,047. For the next year, the tax amount for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $1,048.
When was 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold and what was the last sale price?270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 09/10/2015 for $677,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/10/2015 | $677,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $1,047 |
| Estimated property tax: | $1,048 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $914,000 |
| Assessed value: | $54,840 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $914,000 | $54,840 | $5,277 | 19.843% | $1,329 | $1,047 | -0.66% |
| 2024/25 | $722,000 | $43,320 | $5,248 | 20.085% | $1,323 | $1,054 | +8.61% |
| 2023/24 | $800,000 | $48,000 | $4,832 | 20.085% | $1,252 | $971 | +7.36% |
| 2022/23 | $876,000 | $52,560 | $4,451 | 20.309% | $1,200 | $904 | +9.17% |
| 2021/22 | $694,000 | $41,640 | $4,147 | 19.963% | $1,115 | $828 | -5.67% |
Permits for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 270 Miller Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Van Siclen Ave & Pitkin Ave at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.133 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|