Camden County  »  08007  »  Haines Ave  »  237 Haines Ave

237 Haines Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

237 Haines Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington
Zip code 08007
County Camden
Municipality Barrington Borough
Block 32
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington

Sale date 02/17/2022
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,219

Lot & Building Information for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington

Building sqft 1,052
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington

• • Improvements for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007?

237 Haines Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,400, the tax amount paid for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 is $7,218.

When was 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 last sold and what was the last sale price?

237 Haines Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 was last sold in 02/17/2022 for $310,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/17/2022 $310,000
03/28/2018 $162,000
04/24/2015 $154,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/17/2022 - D
03/28/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
04/24/2015 - D
05/22/2015 - R
05/22/2014 - D
06/09/2014 - R
08/02/2013 - D
02/27/2014 - R
03/31/2006 - D
04/12/2006 - R
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington

Access detailed property tax data for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,219
Market value $144,400

Assessment History for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $144,400 $144,400 4.999 $7,219 +4.41%
2024 $144,400 $144,400 4.788 $6,914 +3.57%
2023 $144,400 $144,400 4.623 $6,676 +2.19%
2022 $144,400 $144,400 4.524 $6,533 +1.12%
2021 $144,400 $144,400 4.474 $6,460 +1.68%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Francis De Sales Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.29
Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 0.29
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.32
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 0.29
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.32
Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 0.86
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 0.87

Nearest high schools

Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 0.86
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 0.87
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 0.88
Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 1.49
Triton High School 3 Public 9-12 1,132 1.58

Neighbors for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington

Here are the neighbors for 237 Haines Avenue, Barrington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
202 Reading Ave, Barrington 1,573 03/18/2022 $280,000
210 Reading Ave, Barrington 2,045 10/20/2022 $286,000
245 Haines Ave, Barrington 1,209 06/03/2015 $118,000
344 Reading Ave, Barrington 1,610
200 Reading Ave, Barrington 1,191 08/18/1997 $92,500
229 Haines Ave, Barrington 1,763 12/29/2021
241 Haines Ave, Barrington 1,241 08/22/2019 $190,000
216 Reading Ave, Barrington 1,888 12/02/2016 $230,000
206 Reading Ave, Barrington 1,368 06/09/2017 $147,000
212 Reading Ave, Barrington 1,387 05/09/2006 $1
221 Haines Ave, Barrington 1,688 11/10/2006 $1
211 Haines Ave, Barrington 2,092 06/25/2001 $129,000
209 Haines Ave, Barrington 1,476 10/10/2019 $175,000
201 2nd Ave, Barrington
338 Reading Ave, Barrington 1,618 12/15/2023 $370,000
204 Reading Ave, Barrington 1,449
233 Haines Ave, Barrington 1,368 02/20/2017 $179,000
223 Haines Ave, Barrington 1,760 11/18/2011 $167,500
219 Haines Ave, Barrington 1,364 12/04/2023 $330,000
214 Reading Ave, Barrington 1,476 12/21/2004 $165,000