Camden County  »  08007  »  Reading Ave  »  214 Reading Ave

214 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington
Zip code 08007
County Camden
Municipality Barrington Borough
Block 32
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington

Sale date 12/21/2004
Sale price $165,000
Property tax $8,221

Lot & Building Information for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington

Building sqft 1,476
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1904
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington

• • Improvements for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007?

214 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 was built in 1904 and has a total of 1,476 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $171,700, the tax amount paid for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 is $8,583.

When was 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 last sold and what was the last sale price?

214 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007 was last sold in 12/21/2004 for $165,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2004 $165,000

Title Documents for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
12/21/2004 - D
01/07/2005 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington, NJ 08007. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,221
Market value $171,700

Assessment History for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $171,700 $171,700 4.788 $8,221 +3.57%
2023 $171,700 $171,700 4.623 $7,938 +2.19%
2022 $171,700 $171,700 4.524 $7,768 +1.12%
2021 $171,700 $171,700 4.474 $7,682 +1.68%
2020 $171,700 $171,700 4.4 $7,555 +0.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214 Reading Avenue, Barrington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 0.31
St. Francis De Sales Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.32
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.35
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 0.31
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.35
Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 0.83
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 0.84

Nearest high schools

Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 0.83
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 0.84