Camden County  »  08033  »  Oak Ave  »  240 Oak Ave

240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield, NJ 08033 Property Information

240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield, NJ 08033 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield, NJ 08033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield
Zip code 08033
County Camden
Municipality Barrington Borough
Block 100
Lot 8.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield

Sale date 11/30/2004
Sale price $336,000
Property tax $17,605

Lot & Building Information for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield

Building sqft 2,139
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.259
Year built 1965
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield

• • Improvements for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield, NJ 08033?

240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield, NJ 08033 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,139 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield, NJ 08033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $367,700, the tax amount paid for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield, NJ 08033 is $18,381.

When was 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield, NJ 08033 last sold and what was the last sale price?

240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield, NJ 08033 was last sold in 11/30/2004 for $336,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2004 $336,000

Title Documents for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/30/2004 - D
12/07/2004 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield

Access detailed property tax data for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield, NJ 08033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,605
Market value $367,700

Assessment History for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $367,700 $367,700 4.788 $17,605 +3.57%
2023 $367,700 $367,700 4.623 $16,999 +2.19%
2022 $367,700 $367,700 4.524 $16,635 +1.12%
2021 $367,700 $367,700 4.474 $16,451 +1.68%
2020 $367,700 $367,700 4.4 $16,179 +0.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Avon Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 310 0.41
Avon Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-4 310 0.41
Bancroft School NR Private 340 0.52
Kingsway Learning Center Haddonfield Campus NR Private 66 0.67
Central Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-5 437 0.78

Nearest middle schools

Bancroft School NR Private 340 0.52
Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 0.59
Haddonfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 647 0.78
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 0.86

Nearest high schools

Bancroft School NR Private 340 0.52
Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 0.59
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 0.86
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 0.87

Neighbors for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield

Here are the neighbors for 240 Oak Avenue, Haddonfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
341 Hutchinson Ave, Haddonfield 1,917 07/03/2001 $1
333 Hutchinson Ave, Haddonfield 2,258 05/03/2022 $490,000
624 Warwick Rd, Haddonfield 3,412 07/15/2024 $999,999
612 Warwick Rd, Haddonfield 3,847 06/06/2020 $510,000
337 Hutchinson Ave, Haddonfield 2,720 06/03/2022 $490,000
616 Warwick Rd, Haddonfield 2,702 07/01/2019 $1
618 Warwick Rd, Haddonfield 4,255 03/28/2014 $999,999
349 Hutchinson Ave, Haddonfield 4,336 07/19/2024 $999,000
339 Hutchinson Ave, Haddonfield 3,359 05/04/2012 $600,000
614 Warwick Rd, Haddonfield 4,076 03/20/2024 $570,001
620 Warwick Rd, Haddonfield 4,578 02/24/2010 $1
628 Warwick Rd, Haddonfield 2,476 10/23/1998 $263,000
215 Hutchinson Ave, Haddonfield 4,275 06/25/2015 $695,000
319 Hutchinson Ave, Haddonfield 2,028 12/17/2021 $1
622 Warwick Rd, Haddonfield 2,350 06/28/2023 $500,000
207 Hutchinson Ave, Haddonfield 3,498 01/27/2023 $845,000
221 Hutchinson Ave, Haddonfield 1,899 05/18/2021 $545,000
230 Oak Ave, Haddonfield 3,104 10/23/1997 $243,000
355 Hutchinson Ave, Haddonfield 3,229 03/14/2007 $1
345 Hutchinson Ave, Haddonfield 1,741 06/19/2017 $425,000