1828 South 8th Street, Camden, NJ 08104 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1828 South 8th Street, Camden |
| Zip code | 08104 |
| County | Camden |
| Municipality | Camden City |
| Block | 543 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden
| Sale date | 08/08/2006 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden
| Building class | Recreational-Community Center (611) |
| Acreage | 0.82 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden
- • Improvements for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1828 South 8th Street, Camden
Assessed at $538,700, the tax amount paid for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden, NJ 08104 is $19,861.
When was 1828 South 8th Street, Camden, NJ 08104 last sold and what was the last sale price?1828 South 8th Street, Camden, NJ 08104 was last sold in 08/08/2006 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/08/2006 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden
Access detailed property tax data for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden, NJ 08104. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $19,086 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $538,700 |
Assessment History for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $538,700 | $538,700 | 3.543 | $19,086 | +3.45% |
| 2023 | $538,700 | $538,700 | 3.425 | $18,450 | +1.90% |
| 2022 | $538,700 | $538,700 | 3.361 | $18,106 | +0.36% |
| 2021 | $538,700 | $538,700 | 3.349 | $18,041 | +5.31% |
| 2020 | $538,700 | $538,700 | 3.18 | $17,131 | +4.43% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 21,508 |
| Median age | 33 |
| Average household income | $53,120 |
| Family households | 64.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,421 |
| Owner occupied units | 32.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1950 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $93,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $68,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden
Here are the neighbors for 1828 South 8th Street, Camden.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 720 Ferry Ave, Camden | 01/13/2022 | $1 | |
| 716 Ferry Ave, Camden | 1,426 | 10/23/2023 | $100 |
| 1802-1828 S 7th St, Camden | 08/08/2006 | $1 | |
| 1919 S 7th St, Camden | 1,536 | 10/15/1954 | |
| 700 Ferry Ave, Camden | 03/26/1951 | ||
| 1915 S 7th St, Camden | 1,637 | 07/26/1962 | |
| 1917 S 7th St, Camden | 1,545 | 12/20/2004 | $55,000 |