Camden County  »  08102  »  State St  »  517-521 State St

517-521 State Street, Camden, NJ 08102 Property Information

517-521 State Street, Camden, NJ 08102 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

517-521 State Street, Camden, NJ 08102
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 517-521 State Street, Camden
Zip code 08102
County Camden
Municipality Camden City
Block 769
Lot 68

Sales & Tax Overview for 517-521 State Street, Camden

Sale date 10/22/2009
Sale price $1
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 517-521 State Street, Camden

Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.113
Year built 1899

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 517-521 State Street, Camden

• • Improvements for 517-521 State Street, Camden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 517-521 State Street, Camden

What is the year built & the current market value of 517-521 State Street, Camden, NJ 08102?

517-521 State Street, Camden, NJ 08102 was built in 1899 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $249,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 517-521 State Street, Camden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 517-521 State Street, Camden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2009 $1

Title Documents for 517-521 State Street, Camden

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/22/2009 - D
12/31/2009 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 517-521 State Street, Camden

Access detailed property tax data for 517-521 State Street, Camden, NJ 08102. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,826
Current property tax $0
Market value $249,100

Assessment History for 517-521 State Street, Camden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 517-521 State Street, Camden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $249,100 $249,100 3.543 $8,826 +3.45%
2023 $249,100 $249,100 3.425 $8,532 +1.90%
2022 $249,100 $249,100 3.361 $8,372 +0.36%
2021 $249,100 $249,100 3.349 $8,342 +5.31%
2020 $249,100 $249,100 3.18 $7,921 +4.43%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 8,090
Median age 33
Average household income $54,176
Family households 46.3%
Occupied housing units 2,987
Owner occupied units 26.1%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1949
Median value for units with a mortgage $113,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $72,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 517-521 State Street, Camden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 517-521 State Street, Camden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 517-521 State Street, Camden

Here are the neighbors for 517-521 State Street, Camden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
432 State St, Camden 1,818 02/25/2008
414 State St, Camden 1,914 08/19/2003 $1
434 State St, Camden 1,818 10/08/2019 $70,000
428 State St, Camden 1,773 01/05/2015 $10
507 State St, Camden 2,597 08/07/2023 $263,000
501 State St, Camden 2,954 09/08/2004 $1
532 Grant St, Camden 1,218 06/30/1989 $1,200
408-412 State St, Camden 07/30/2014 $70,000
436 State St, Camden 1,909 04/28/2021 $77,912
503 State St, Camden 2,725 04/28/2021 $90,225