Camden County  »  08002  »  Laurel Ter  »  8 Laurel Ter

8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill
Zip code 08002
County Camden
Municipality Cherry Hill Twnshp
Block 285.01
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill

Sale date 05/27/2021
Sale price $1
Current property tax $10,541

Lot & Building Information for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill

Building sqft 2,537
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.552 i
Year built 1960
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill

• • Improvements for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002?

8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,537 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $242,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 is $10,522.

When was 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002 was last sold in 05/27/2021 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2021 $1
11/11/2016 $1
12/13/2009 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/27/2021 - D
11/11/2016 - D
11/21/2016 - R
12/13/2009 - D
12/21/2009 - R
07/02/2002 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill, NJ 08002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,002
Current property tax $10,541
Market value $242,000

Assessment History for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $242,000 $242,000 4.133 $10,002 +6.06%
2023 $242,000 $242,000 3.897 $9,431 +2.88%
2022 $242,000 $242,000 3.788 $9,167 -0.34%
2021 $242,000 $242,000 3.801 $9,198 +1.28%
2020 $242,000 $242,000 3.753 $9,082 +0.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Laurel Terrace, Cherry Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Politz Day School NR Private PK-8 163 0.06
Politz Day School NR Private PK-8 163 0.06
Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 6 Public K-5 430 0.52
Clara Barton Elementary School 4 Public K-5 473 0.66
Y A L E NR Private 1-12 0 0.71

Nearest middle schools

Politz Day School NR Private PK-8 163 0.06
Y A L E NR Private 1-12 0 0.71
Y.A.L.E. School NR Private 0 0.76
John A Carusi Middle School 4 Public 6-8 841 0.82
Resurrection Catholic School & Preschool NR Private PK-8 371 1.01

Nearest high schools

Delaware Valley Torah Institute NR Private 9-11 15 0.27
Cherry Hill High-West High School 4 Public 9-12 1,355 0.44
Y A L E NR Private 1-12 0 0.71
Y.A.L.E. School NR Private 0 0.76