Camden County  »  08030  »  Water St  »  400 Water St

400 Water Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Water Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Water Street, Gloucester City
Zip code 08030
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester City
Block 104
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City

Sale date 02/16/2022
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $35,843

Lot & Building Information for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City

Building sqft 37,884
Building class Industrial-Other (331)
Acreage 1.377
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City

• • Improvements for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Water Street, Gloucester City

How many sq. ft. does 400 Water Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial-Other (331) located at 400 Water Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030 has a total of 37,884 square feet and a current price per square foot of $71.

What is the market value of 400 Water Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030?

The current market value is $715,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2022 $2,700,000
01/02/2007 $750,000
05/14/1974 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/16/2022 - D
01/02/2007 - D
01/25/2007 - R
05/14/1974 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City, NJ 08030. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $35,843
Market value $715,000

Assessment History for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $715,000 $715,000 5.013 $35,843 +19.08%
2023 $601,500 $601,500 5.004 $30,099 +6.35%
2022 $601,500 $601,500 4.705 $28,301 +1.01%
2021 $601,500 $601,500 4.658 $28,018 +3.56%
2020 $601,500 $601,500 4.498 $27,055 +2.09%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 13,185
Median age 33
Average household income $80,827
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,968
Owner occupied units 60.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $180,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $156,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City

Here are the neighbors for 400 Water Street, Gloucester City.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
520 Water St, Gloucester City 02/10/1997 $20,000
707 Water St, Gloucester City 10/14/2022 $2,400,000
851 Water St, Gloucester City 01/12/2016 $1
600 Water St, Gloucester City 25,000 04/10/1989 $2,800,000
316 Water St, Gloucester City 05/31/2024 $1
312 Water St, Gloucester City 1,439 05/31/2016 $100
300 Jersey Ave, Gloucester City 1,446 09/20/2023 $174,900
512 Water St, Gloucester City