Camden County  »  08012  »  Chews Landing Rd  »  1701 Chews Landing Rd

1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood
Zip code 08012
County Camden
Municipality Gloucester Township
Block 8401
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood

Sale date 01/06/2003
Sale price $5,600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood

Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 55

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood

• • Improvements for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood

What is the assessed value of 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,969,300, the tax amount paid for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 is $124,087.

When was 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012 was last sold in 01/06/2003 for $5,600,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2003 $5,600,000

Title Documents for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/06/2003 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood

Access detailed property tax data for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood, NJ 08012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $121,919
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,969,300

Assessment History for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,969,300 $2,969,300 4.106 $121,919 +2.93%
2023 $2,969,300 $2,969,300 3.989 $118,445 +0.50%
2022 $2,969,300 $2,969,300 3.969 $117,852 +2.14%
2021 $2,969,300 $2,969,300 3.886 $115,387 -0.10%
2020 $2,969,300 $2,969,300 3.89 $115,506 +2.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Glen Landing Middle School 5 Public PK, 6-8 790 0.53
Loring-Flemming Elementary School 5 Public K-5 679 0.64
Chews Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 716 0.70
Chews Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 716 0.70
Glendora Elementary School 6 Public K-5 233 0.83

Nearest middle schools

Glen Landing Middle School 5 Public PK, 6-8 790 0.53
St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 1.05
Mary E. Volz Elementary School 6 Public PK, 4-8 518 1.83
Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 2.09
Magnolia Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 388 2.16

Nearest high schools

Triton High School 3 Public 9-12 1,132 1.20
Sterling High School 2 Public 9-12 894 1.73
Highland High School 3 Public 9-12 1,204 2.20
Bethany Baptist Christian School NR Private K-11 16 2.29
Stratford Classical Christian Academy NR Private K-12 112 2.49

Neighbors for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood

Here are the neighbors for 1701 Chews Landing Road, Blackwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1731 Chews Landing Rd, Clementon 1,949 03/25/2017 $1
1467 Chews Clementon Rd, Clementon 07/06/2005 $1,350,000
1495 Chewsland Clem Rd, Clementon 11/22/2019 $1
1 N Lamp Post Ln, Somerdale 1,802 06/27/2005 $210,000
9 E Lamp Post Ln, Somerdale 1,706 10/04/2021 $1
1601 Chews Land Clem Rd, Clementon 12/12/2022 $10,315,000
1501 Chews Clementon Rd, Gloucester Twp 1,352 07/10/2025 $1
1739 Chews Land Clem Rd, Clementon 06/03/2003 $150,000
99 Coles Rd, Blackwood 1,770 03/30/2018 $29,823
1791 Chews Clementon Rd, Clementon 10/12/1990 $170,000
5 N Lamp Post Ln, Somerdale 1,986 08/30/2001 $153,000
91 Coles Rd, Blackwood 2,450 10/26/2023 $377,500
125 Coles Rd, Blackwood 2,606 07/30/2012 $200,000
105 Coles Rd, Blackwood 2,700 08/20/2018 $297,500
1609 Chews Land Clem Rd, Clementon 01/06/2003 $1
107 Coles Rd, Blackwood 1,901 10/02/2007 $340,000
1461 Chews Land Clem Rd, Clementon 1,256
1753 Chews Land Clem Rd, Clementon 2,364 07/26/2019 $164,900
2 Somerdale Rd, Blackwood 8,871 06/20/2008 $2,400,000
87 Coles Rd, Blackwood 08/26/1986 $22,500