New York City  »  11208  »  Milford St  »  229 Milford St

229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Milford Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11208
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04227-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/09/2005
Purchase price $302,954
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,542

Lot & Building Information for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,900
Building dimensions 20 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2003
Frontage(s) Milford Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pitkin Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.29 Miles
Closest fire station 0.31 Miles

Other Property Data for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208?

229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,280, the tax amount paid for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $6,274. For the next year, the tax amount for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $6,542.

When was 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 02/09/2005 for $302,954.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Find out who owns 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/09/2005 $302,954

Title Documents for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/16/2013 - D
09/18/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013082600493001)
10/08/2012 - D
10/19/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012101500130001)
12/07/2005 - D
01/10/2006 - R
Release
(2005122100614001)
02/09/2005 - D
02/17/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005021401804005)
02/09/2005 - D
02/17/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005021401804004)
02/09/2005 - D
02/17/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005021401804003)
02/09/2005 - D
02/17/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005021401804002)
02/09/2005 - D
02/17/2005 - R
Deed
(2005021401804001)
04/29/2004 - D
07/04/2004 - R
Declaration
(2004051001601001)
12/18/2002 - R Mortgage
(3800009019780)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,275
Estimated property tax: $6,542
Tax assessor's market value: $738,000
Assessed value: $44,280

Assessment History for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $738,000 $44,280 $31,622 19.843% $6,275 $6,275 -1.20%
2024/25 $764,000 $45,840 $31,622 20.085% $6,351 $6,351 +10.99%
2023/24 $730,000 $43,800 $28,492 20.085% $6,200 $5,723 +14.45%
2022/23 $740,000 $44,400 $24,620 20.309% $5,914 $5,000 +17.68%
2021/22 $675,000 $40,500 $21,284 19.963% $5,485 $4,249 +11.33%

Permits for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/21/2004 New building
12/20/2004 New building
09/29/2004 New building
09/02/2004 New building
07/14/2004 New building
01/26/2004 Alteration type 3
01/26/2004 Alteration type 3
10/23/2003 New building
10/23/2003 New building
10/06/2003 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 229 Milford Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Shepherd Ave & Pitkin Ave at SE Corner