Camden County  »  08109  »  Strand Ave  »  4200 Strand Ave

4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville
Zip code 08109
County Camden
Municipality Pennsauken Township
Block 6503
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville

Sale date 01/02/2018
Sale price $1
Current property tax $62,521

Lot & Building Information for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville

Building sqft 12,925
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 1.92
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville

• • Improvements for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville

How many square feet does 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 has a total of 12,925 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109?

4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,436,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/02/2018 $1
01/29/1999 $425,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/02/2018 - D
03/16/2018 - R
01/29/1999 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville

Access detailed property tax data for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $59,605
Current property tax $62,521
Market value $1,436,600

Assessment History for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $760,200 $760,200 4.149 $31,541 +1.97%
2023 $760,200 $760,200 4.069 $30,933 +5.44%
2022 $760,200 $760,200 3.859 $29,336 +2.33%
2021 $760,200 $760,200 3.771 $28,667 +6.23%
2020 $760,200 $760,200 3.55 $26,987 -1.14%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,004
Median age 40
Average household income $106,011
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 8,816
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $231,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville

Here are the neighbors for 4200 Strand Avenue, Merchantville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7027 Route 38, Merchantville 7,504 03/28/2022 $750,000
4136 Marlton Pike, Merchantville 09/15/2022 $470,000
6920 S Crescent Blvd, Merchantville 15,291 07/26/2017 $825,000
7007 Route 38, Merchantville 10,793 12/02/2005 $245,000
7017 Route 38, Merchantville 04/30/2003 $200,000
6985 Airport Hwy Ln, Merchantville 19,152 09/26/2014 $870,000
6850 S Crescent Blvd, Merchantville 11/11/2003 $500,000
4450 Marlton Pkwy, Merchantville 9,000 03/29/2018 $1
4100 Strand Ave, Merchantville 06/01/2023 $1,000,000
4040 Marlton Pkwy, Merchantville 10/15/2003 $400,000
6830 S Crescent Blvd, Merchantville 2,504 07/15/2004 $1
8005 S Crescent Blvd, Merchantville 04/11/2002 $240,000
8001 S Crescent Blvd, Merchantville
6995 Airport Hwy Ln, Merchantville 60,765 03/06/2018 $2,736,000