Camden County  »  08078  »  Chestnut St  »  217 Chestnut St

217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede, NJ 08078 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede, NJ 08078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede
Zip code 08078
County Camden
Municipality Runnemede Borough
Block 131
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede

Sale date 08/30/2024
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,033

Lot & Building Information for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.162
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede

• • Improvements for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede, NJ 08078?

217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede, NJ 08078 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede, NJ 08078 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,100, the tax amount paid for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede, NJ 08078 is $7,032.

When was 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede, NJ 08078 last sold and what was the last sale price?

217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede, NJ 08078 was last sold in 08/30/2024 for $335,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/30/2024 $335,000
05/13/2024 $206,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/30/2024 - D
05/13/2024 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede, NJ 08078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,033
Market value $147,100

Assessment History for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $147,100 $147,100 4.781 $7,033 +31.82%
2024 $118,400 $118,400 4.506 $5,335 +3.14%
2023 $118,400 $118,400 4.369 $5,173 +3.29%
2022 $118,400 $118,400 4.23 $5,008 +2.42%
2021 $118,400 $118,400 4.13 $4,890 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Downing Elementary School 4 Public K-3 133 0.22
Bingham Elementary School 4 Public K-3 175 0.56
Mary E. Volz Elementary School 6 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.66
Mary E. Volz Elementary School 6 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.66
St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Mary E. Volz Elementary School 6 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.66
St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 0.69
St. Francis De Sales Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.21
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 1.26
Bell Oaks Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 457 1.46

Nearest high schools

Triton High School 3 Public 9-12 1,132 0.57
Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 2.07
Baptist Regional School NR Private K-12 233 2.20
Baptist Regional School NR Private PK-12 129 2.21
Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 2.30

Neighbors for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede

Here are the neighbors for 217 Chestnut Street, Runnemede.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
270 Chestnut St, Runnemede 2,720 11/01/2019 $225,000
202 Garden Ter, Runnemede 1,888 09/17/2009 $230,000
730 Irish Hill Rd, Runnemede 4,798 03/15/2022 $650,000
709 Irish Hill Rd, Runnemede 3,120 05/07/2014 $85,000
233 Garden Ter, Runnemede 1,296 06/01/2023 $324,900
227 Garden Ter, Runnemede 1,286 06/29/2022 $225,000
280 Chestnut St, Runnemede 1,128 06/30/2009 $90,301
711 Irish Hill Rd, Runnemede 02/24/2010 $129,000
221 Chestnut St, Runnemede 1,224 01/04/2022 $240,000
266 Chestnut St, Runnemede 1,040 09/22/1995 $14,000
259 Garden Ter, Runnemede 1,575 01/16/2024 $330,000
226 Garden Ter, Runnemede 1,180 05/31/2000 $76,500
519 Irish Hill Rd, Runnemede 1,280 05/09/2024 $322,000
206 Garden Ter, Runnemede 888 09/27/2016 $104,000
521 Irish Hill Rd, Runnemede 11,570 12/23/2019 $580,000
245 Garden Ter, Runnemede 1,084
220 Garden Ter, Runnemede 1,160 12/19/2011 $1
239 Garden Ter, Runnemede 816 10/29/2020 $144,000
232 Garden Ter, Runnemede 1,112 05/12/2022 $1
258 Chestnut St, Runnemede 1,080 11/16/2005 $203,000