Camden County  »  08084  »  Cornell Ave  »  2 Cornell Ave

2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 Property Information

2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford
Zip code 08084
County Camden
Municipality Stratford Borough
Block 44
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford

Sale date 03/15/2013
Sale price $118,000
Property tax $8,027

Lot & Building Information for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford

Building sqft 1,653
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.327
Year built 1960
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford

• • Improvements for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084?

2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,653 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,400, the tax amount paid for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 is $8,271.

When was 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 was last sold in 03/15/2013 for $118,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2013 $118,000
06/15/1990 $95,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/15/2013 - D
04/08/2013 - R
06/15/1990 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,027
Market value $165,400

Assessment History for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $165,400 $165,400 4.853 $8,027 +5.00%
2023 $165,400 $165,400 4.622 $7,645 -0.79%
2022 $165,400 $165,400 4.659 $7,706 +3.40%
2021 $165,400 $165,400 4.506 $7,453 +1.78%
2020 $165,400 $165,400 4.427 $7,322 +0.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Cornell Avenue, Stratford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 0.57
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 0.57
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 0.57
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 0.57
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 0.57
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.66
Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 1.05
Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 1.08

Nearest high schools