New York City  »  11212  »  E 91st St  »  96 E 91st St

96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 East 91st Street
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11212
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04593-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/03/2019
Purchase price $600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,925

Lot & Building Information for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,600
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,584
Building dimensions 16 ft x 36.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) East 91 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Remsen Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.85 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212?

96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,584 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,940, the tax amount paid for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is $5,735. For the next year, the tax amount for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is estimated at $5,925.

When was 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 last sold?

96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was last sold in 12/10/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Find out who owns 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/03/2019 $600,000

Title Documents for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/10/2024 - D
12/27/2024 - R
Deed
(2024121201079001)
10/01/2023 - D
10/11/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023100501000001)
10/03/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019100700924002)
10/03/2019 - D
10/08/2019 - R
Deed
(2019100700924001)
09/09/2019 - D
09/16/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019090900634001)
11/18/2011 - D
12/15/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011113001110001)
04/16/1998 - D
12/09/1998 - R
Deed
(3940006365094)
09/11/1992 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3920001713892)
11/25/1969 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(36930037800608)
11/25/1969 - R Mortgage
(36930037800606)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,736
Estimated property tax: $5,925
Tax assessor's market value: $799,000
Assessed value: $47,940

Assessment History for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $799,000 $47,940 $28,906 19.843% $5,736 $5,736 +4.72%
2024/25 $738,000 $44,280 $27,270 20.085% $5,477 $5,477 +4.17%
2023/24 $809,000 $48,540 $26,179 20.085% $5,258 $5,258 +4.05%
2022/23 $662,000 $39,720 $24,883 20.309% $5,053 $5,053 +1.74%
2021/22 $576,000 $34,560 $24,883 19.963% $4,967 $4,967 -2.02%

Permits for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rutland Rd & E. 98th St at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.378
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Remsen Av/Rutland Rd
Line B17
Distance (miles) 0.038

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 398 Walter Weaver 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 244 0.16
P.S. 398 Walter Weaver 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 244 0.16
P.S. 770 New American Academy 7 No Public PK, K-5 287 0.16
P.S. 770 New American Academy 7 No Public PK, K-5 287 0.16
Kings Collegiate Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,215 0.21

Nearest middle schools

New Heights Middle School 5 Yes Public 6-8 248 0.38
Middle School of Media Law and Fine Arts (The) 4 No Public 6-8 180 0.21
Middle School Of Marketing And Legal Studies NR No Public 6-8 132 0.22
Stars & Knights Day School NR No Private PK, K-8 98 0.22

Nearest high schools

Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,339 0.38
New Visions AIM Charter High School I 1 No Charter 9-12 154 0.41
Brownsville Academy High School 2 No Public 9-12 77 0.41
Brooklyn Ascend Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,376 0.44

Neighbors for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 96 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
933 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 1,596 02/16/1996
931 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 1,596 02/08/2024 $550,000
108 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,368 09/18/2024 $985,000
100 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,584 03/13/1973
104 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,728 04/26/2010 $330,000
88 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,728 08/05/2024
80 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,941 01/20/2012
106 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,152 04/05/2019 $610,000
94 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,728 02/07/2020
92 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,728 05/24/2001
82 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,152 10/02/2015 $308,000
98 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,584 12/31/2018 $580,000
929 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 1,596 02/08/2024 $550,000
86 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,760 06/21/2016
84 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,152 04/08/2025 $725,000
78 E 91st St, Brooklyn 2,013 11/15/1990
102 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,773 08/29/2006 $295,000
937 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 1,596 07/09/2004
90 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,508 12/02/2005 $10
76 E 91st St, Brooklyn 1,728 01/30/2003