New York City  »  11212  »  E 92nd St  »  20 E 92nd St

20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 East 92nd Street
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11212
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04594-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/12/2016
Purchase price $401,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,418

Lot & Building Information for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,600
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,680
Building dimensions 16 ft x 35 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) East 92 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street East New York Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212?

20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $49,200, the tax amount paid for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is $6,257. For the next year, the tax amount for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 is estimated at $6,418.

When was 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 last sold?

20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was last sold in 02/21/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Find out who owns 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2016 $401,000
01/11/2007 $345,700
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2025 - D
04/03/2025 - R
Deed
(2025030200049001)
12/01/2017 - D
12/06/2017 - R
Deed
(2017120400728001)
04/19/2016 - D
04/22/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016042101541001)
04/12/2016 - D
05/10/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016041700169003)
04/12/2016 - D
05/10/2016 - R
Deed
(2016041700169002)
03/25/2016 - D
05/10/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016041700169001)
10/21/2015 - D
10/28/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015102300902001)
02/03/2015 - D
02/18/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015020400095001)
01/11/2007 - D
01/26/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007011701627002)
01/11/2007 - D
01/26/2007 - R
Deed
(2007011701627001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,257
Estimated property tax: $6,418
Tax assessor's market value: $820,000
Assessed value: $49,200

Assessment History for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $820,000 $49,200 $31,534 19.843% $6,257 $6,257 +4.62%
2024/25 $784,000 $47,040 $29,779 20.085% $5,981 $5,981 +4.22%
2023/24 $805,000 $48,300 $28,573 20.085% $5,739 $5,739 +4.83%
2022/23 $658,000 $39,480 $26,957 20.309% $5,475 $5,475 +1.74%
2021/22 $559,000 $33,540 $26,957 19.963% $5,381 $5,381 -2.70%

Permits for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/06/2025 Alteration
04/15/2025 Alteration
12/13/2024 Alteration
12/05/2024 Alteration
11/30/2023 Alteration
08/08/2023 Alteration
05/15/2023 Alteration
03/06/2023 Alteration
03/06/2023 Alteration
02/06/2023 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 20 East 92nd Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rutland Rd & E. 98th St at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.358