New York City  »  11203  »  E 52nd St  »  63 E 52nd St

63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 East 52nd Street
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04606-0071

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,400

Lot & Building Information for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 18.17 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,332
Building dimensions 18.17 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) East 52 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 53 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 1.00 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,332 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,280, the tax amount paid for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $5,079. For the next year, the tax amount for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $5,400.

When was 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold?

63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 01/11/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2014 - D
03/11/2014 - R
Deed
(2014011000731001)
05/23/2008 - D
06/03/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008052800298001)
09/10/1997 - D
04/13/1998 - R
Deed
(3980006008898)
10/14/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3790001807079)
10/14/1993 - R Mortgage
(3780001807078)
10/14/1993 - R Agreement
(3770001807077)
07/18/1989 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3600001469260)
06/15/1989 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3870001461487)
06/15/1989 - R Mortgage
(3350001461235)
06/15/1989 - R Deed
(3340001461234)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,079
Estimated property tax: $5,400
Tax assessor's market value: $738,000
Assessed value: $44,280
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $738,000 $44,280 $25,597 19.843% $5,361 $5,079 +4.72%
2024/25 $680,000 $40,800 $24,148 20.085% $5,119 $4,850 +1.34%
2023/24 $687,000 $41,220 $23,829 20.085% $5,067 $4,786 -0.85%
2022/23 $636,000 $38,160 $23,769 20.309% $5,124 $4,827 +7.82%
2021/22 $580,000 $34,800 $22,424 19.963% $4,764 $4,477 +0.80%

Permits for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rutland Rd & E. 98th St at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.473
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Remsen Av/Rutland Rd
Line B17
Distance (miles) 0.061

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 268 Emma Lazarus 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 236 0.17
P.S. 268 Emma Lazarus 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 236 0.17
Kings Collegiate Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,215 0.07
P.S. 398 Walter Weaver 2 No Public PK, K-5 244 0.30
P.S. 398 Walter Weaver 2 No Public PK, K-5 244 0.30

Nearest middle schools

Middle School of Media Law and Fine Arts (The) 4 Yes Public 6-8 180 0.07
Middle School Of Marketing And Legal Studies NR No Public 6-8 132 0.07
LAMAD ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL 5 No Charter 6-7 187 0.34
Stars & Knights Day School NR No Private PK, K-8 98 0.35

Nearest high schools

Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,339 0.41
East Brooklyn Community High School 2 No Public 9-12 127 0.44
Brooklyn Ascend Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,376 0.47
Bnos Menachem NR No Private PK-12 583 0.52

Neighbors for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 63 East 52nd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,876 01/26/2026 $705,000
18 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 04/19/2023 $500,000
12 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,880 06/28/2004
8 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 2,100 03/13/2025 $880,000
49 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 2,020 06/28/2007 $10
45 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,852 03/26/2004
41 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,824 04/05/2024 $750,000
10 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 2,100 05/13/2025 $999,999
61 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,258 09/02/2022
24 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,024 01/14/2004 $250,000
43 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,852 11/17/2000
39 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,824 11/13/2025 $985,000
65 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,332 10/27/2009 $290,000
16 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 01/26/2023
55 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,844 04/01/2009
35 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,744 06/17/2016
22 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,024 08/31/1982
51 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 1,852 05/08/1989
26 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,440 09/13/1981
20 E 53rd St, Brooklyn 1,890 11/05/1973