Camden County  »  08009  »  Walnut Ave  »  227 Walnut Ave

227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin
Zip code 08009
County Camden
Municipality Winslow Township
Block 116
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin

Sale date 10/31/2017
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,741

Lot & Building Information for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin

Building sqft 2,293
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.992
Year built 1978
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin

• • Improvements for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009?

227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,293 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $194,600, the tax amount paid for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 is $7,190.

When was 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 was last sold in 10/31/2017 for $170,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2017 $170,000
01/07/2009 $190,000
03/16/2001 $126,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/31/2017 - D
11/20/2017 - R
01/07/2009 - D
01/15/2009 - R
03/16/2001 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin

Access detailed property tax data for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,190
Current property tax $7,741
Market value $194,600

Assessment History for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $194,600 $194,600 3.695 $7,190 +1.93%
2024 $194,600 $194,600 3.625 $7,054 +2.66%
2023 $194,600 $194,600 3.531 $6,871 +1.26%
2022 $194,600 $194,600 3.487 $6,786 +0.98%
2021 $194,600 $194,600 3.453 $6,720 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227 Walnut Avenue, Berlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Glenn Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 355 1.13
John Glenn Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 355 1.13
Berlin Community Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 770 1.77
Union Valley Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 500 1.84

Nearest middle schools

Pine Hill Middle School 4 Public 6-8 381 0.61
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 2.07
Erial Community Church Christian School NR Private PK-8 127 2.41
Clementon Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 574 2.62

Nearest high schools

Overbrook High School 3 Public 9-12 792 0.51
Camden Countytechnical Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 1,394 1.14