New York City  »  10462  »  Glover St  »  1600 Glover St

1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1600 Glover Street
Secondary address 2301-2309 St Raymond Ave
Neighborhood Westchester Village
Zip code 10462
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03990-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx

Purchase date 03/26/2019
Purchase price $250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,303

Lot & Building Information for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 1,800
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 95 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,333
Building dimensions 20 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) St Raymond Avenue (narrow)
Glover Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Castle Hill Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 10
Closest police station 0.91 Miles
Closest fire station 0.38 Miles

Other Property Data for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 2301-2309 St Raymond Ave, Bronx, NY 10462

About 1600 Glover Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462?

1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,333 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,960, the tax amount paid for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462 is $7,252. For the next year, the tax amount for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462 is estimated at $7,303.

When was 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462 was last sold in 03/26/2019 for $250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462
Find out who owns 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2019 $250,000
09/13/2013 $286,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/05/2019 - D
04/08/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019040200991001)
03/26/2019 - D
04/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019040501130002)
03/26/2019 - D
04/09/2019 - R
Deed
(2019040501130001)
03/29/2017 - D
03/31/2017 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2017033001068002)
03/29/2017 - D
03/31/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017033001068001)
09/13/2013 - D
10/10/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013100400458002)
09/13/2013 - D
10/10/2013 - R
Deed
(2013100400458001)
05/20/2008 - D
07/18/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008052300118002)
05/20/2008 - D
07/18/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008052300118001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, NY 10462. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,252
Estimated property tax: $7,303
Tax assessor's market value: $616,000
Assessed value: $36,960

Assessment History for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $616,000 $36,960 $36,547 19.843% $7,252 $7,252 +1.65%
2024/25 $592,000 $35,520 $35,520 20.085% $7,134 $7,134 +3.07%
2023/24 $689,000 $41,340 $34,462 20.085% $6,922 $6,922 +4.83%
2022/23 $663,000 $39,780 $32,512 20.309% $6,603 $6,603 +7.84%
2021/22 $577,000 $34,620 $30,672 19.963% $6,123 $6,123 -4.47%

Permits for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1600 Glover Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Westchester Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Westchester Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Westchester Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$570,000
14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$479
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Westchester Ave & Zerega Ave at NW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.261
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Starling Av/Purdy St
Line BX22
Distance (miles) 0.153

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Linden Tree Elementary School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 331 0.11
Linden Tree Elementary School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 331 0.11