Camden County  »  08037  »  S Mays Landing Rd  »  843 S Mays Landing Rd

843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton, NJ 08037 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton, NJ 08037
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton
Zip code 08037
County Camden
Municipality Winslow Township
Block 8901
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton

Sale date 06/30/2014
Sale price $174,900
Current property tax $7,137

Lot & Building Information for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton

Building sqft 980
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 10.95
Year built 1919
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton

• • Improvements for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton, NJ 08037?

843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton, NJ 08037 was built in 1919 and has a total of 980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton, NJ 08037 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $182,900, the tax amount paid for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton, NJ 08037 is $6,758.

When was 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton, NJ 08037 last sold and what was the last sale price?

843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton, NJ 08037 was last sold in 06/30/2014 for $174,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2014 $174,900
10/29/1993 $107,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
06/30/2014 - D
07/07/2014 - R
10/29/1993 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton

Access detailed property tax data for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton, NJ 08037. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,630
Current property tax $7,137
Market value $182,900

Assessment History for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $182,900 $182,900 3.625 $6,630 +2.66%
2023 $182,900 $182,900 3.531 $6,458 +1.26%
2022 $182,900 $182,900 3.487 $6,378 +0.98%
2021 $182,900 $182,900 3.453 $6,316 +0.44%
2020 $182,900 $182,900 3.438 $6,288 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 843 South Mays Landing Road, Hammonton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Folsom Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 376 2.50
Folsom Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 376 2.50
Winslow Township School No. 1 Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 356 3.03
Ancora Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 0 3.27

Nearest middle schools

Folsom Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 376 2.50
Ancora Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 0 3.27
Hammonton Middle School 5 Public 6-8 842 3.89
Finest of the Wheat Christian NR Private 7, 9-12 0 4.05
Life Mission Training Center NR Private PK-12 8 4.90

Nearest high schools

Ancora Psychiatric Hospital NR Public 0 3.27
Hammonton High School 4 Public 9-12 1,357 3.58