New York City  »  11203  »  E 51st St  »  293 E 51st St

293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 East 51st Street
Secondary address 293 Garage E 51st St
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04657-0046

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/04/2022
Purchase price $955,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,010

Lot & Building Information for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,467
Lot dimensions 24.67 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 2,400
Building dimensions 20 ft x 66 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) East 51 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lenox Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 1.14 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 293 Garage E 51st St, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $62,460, the tax amount paid for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $7,686. For the next year, the tax amount for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $8,010.

When was 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 01/04/2022 for $955,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2022 $955,000

Title Documents for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2023 - D
10/31/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023103000241001)
01/17/2022 - D
01/25/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022011901252001)
01/04/2022 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Deed
(2022011100963001)
05/07/2021 - D
05/25/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021051800756001)
01/04/2021 - D
01/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022011100963002)
09/11/2013 - D
12/13/2013 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2013120600845001)
03/04/2008 - D
03/18/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008030401174001)
02/19/2008 - D
02/29/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008022601370001)
11/08/2004 - D
12/01/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004110802477002)
08/27/2004 - D
09/29/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004091301011001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,686
Estimated property tax: $8,010
Tax assessor's market value: $1,041,000
Assessed value: $62,460

Assessment History for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,041,000 $62,460 $38,736 19.843% $7,686 $7,686 +4.71%
2024/25 $958,000 $57,480 $36,547 20.085% $7,340 $7,340 +3.15%
2023/24 $877,000 $52,620 $35,432 20.085% $7,117 $7,117 +4.17%
2022/23 $791,000 $47,460 $33,640 20.309% $6,832 $6,832 +6.28%
2021/22 $772,000 $46,320 $32,200 19.963% $6,716 $6,428 -1.06%

Permits for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 293 East 51st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rutland Rd & E. 98th St at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.775
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Utica Av/Linden Bl
Line B46
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 268 Emma Lazarus 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 236 0.20
P.S. 268 Emma Lazarus 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 236 0.20