New York City  »  11236  »  E 91st St  »  563 E 91st St

563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 563 East 91st Street
Secondary address 563 Garage E 91st St
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04712-0029

Sales & Tax Overview for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,505

Lot & Building Information for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 3,000
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,560
Building dimensions 20.67 ft x 64 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) East 91 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Church Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.75 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 563 Garage E 91st St, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,560 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,260, the tax amount paid for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $8,008. For the next year, the tax amount for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $8,505.

When was 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold?

563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 11/07/1997.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/02/2025 - D
10/08/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025100800479001)
06/27/2025 - D
07/29/2025 - R
Court Order
(2025072100665001)
12/18/2019 - D
01/08/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020010600961001)
12/02/2019 - D
12/03/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019120300095001)
11/22/2005 - D
12/12/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005112201289001)
10/31/2005 - D
11/23/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005111501788002)
10/31/2005 - D
11/23/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005111501788001)
10/15/2004 - D
11/05/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004102001922001)
11/03/2003 - D
04/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003110401205001)
09/19/2003 - D
12/02/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003092901268001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,008
Estimated property tax: $8,505
Tax assessor's market value: $1,071,000
Assessed value: $64,260
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,071,000 $64,260 $40,357 19.843% $8,290 $8,008 +4.72%
2024/25 $884,000 $53,040 $38,073 20.085% $7,916 $7,647 +0.16%
2023/24 $852,000 $51,120 $38,013 20.085% $7,916 $7,635 -0.16%
2022/23 $846,000 $50,760 $37,654 20.309% $7,944 $7,647 +8.03%
2021/22 $704,000 $42,240 $35,462 19.963% $7,367 $7,079 +0.70%

Permits for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/22/2016 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 563 East 91st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saratoga Ave & Livonia Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.606
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Church Av/Remsen Av
Line B35
Distance (miles) 0.064

Schools

Nearest elementary schools