New York City  »  11236  »  E 89th St  »  135 E 89th St

135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 East 89th Street
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04749-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,223

Lot & Building Information for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,200
Lot dimensions 22 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,982
Building dimensions 22 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1935
Frontage(s) East 89 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Remsen Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.67 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Other Property Data for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,982 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,580, the tax amount paid for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $6,223. For the next year, the tax amount for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $6,223.

When was 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold?

135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 09/21/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/2011 - D
01/11/2012 - R
Deed
(2011122200707001)
01/01/2005 - D
05/04/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005031400944001)
05/21/1979 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37930107400031)
04/30/1979 - R Mortgage
(37930106900233)
04/30/1979 - R Deed
(37930106900231)
08/02/1978 - R Deed
(37830100901966)
09/08/1971 - R Deed
(37130050501924)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,223
Estimated property tax: $6,223
Tax assessor's market value: $793,000
Assessed value: $47,580

Assessment History for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $793,000 $47,580 $31,363 19.843% $6,223 $6,223 +3.49%
2024/25 $799,000 $47,940 $29,941 20.085% $6,014 $6,014 +5.77%
2023/24 $980,000 $58,800 $28,307 20.085% $5,685 $5,685 +177.12%
2022/23 $809,000 $48,540 $10,102 20.309% $5,586 $2,052 +6.08%
2021/22 $721,000 $43,260 $9,688 19.963% $5,218 $1,934 -6.11%

Permits for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/12/2005 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saratoga Ave & Livonia Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.789
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Remsen Av/Av A
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.053

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 233 Langston Hughes 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 297 0.23
P.S. 233 Langston Hughes 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 297 0.23
Avenue B Christian Academy Preschool NR No Private 1-2 0 0.18
Flatbush Sda School NR No Private PK-5 83 0.22
Flatbush Sda School NR No Private PK-5 83 0.22

Nearest middle schools

Is 285 Meyer Levin 6 Yes Public 6-8 552 0.24
Parkway Elementary & Preschool NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.42
BROOKLYN SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING ACADEMY 7 No Public 6-8 350 0.42
Middle School For Art And Philosphy 4 No Public 6-8 146 0.55
P.S. 66 5 No Public PK, K-8 568 0.59

Nearest high schools

It Takes A Village Academy 3 No Public 9-12 308 0.30
Cultural Academy For The Arts And Sciences 3 No Public 9-12 232 0.30
Kurt Hahn Expeditionary Learning School 1 No Public 9-12 152 0.30
Nazareth Regional High School NR No Private 9-12 325 0.49
Nazareth Regional High School NR No Private 9-12 448 0.49

Neighbors for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 135 East 89th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11236.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,711 11/30/1989
139 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,711 06/07/2018 $534,000
149 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,627 05/17/2022 $695,000
157 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,622 07/25/2011
133 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,701 06/27/1968
131 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,706 10/13/2022
127 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,701 08/09/1985
161 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,617 12/30/1999
119 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,743 05/16/1985
8902 Avenue A, Brooklyn 3,632 08/26/2020 $540,000
147 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,690 04/22/2025 $700,000
115 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,729 07/25/2025
8904 Avenue A, Brooklyn 2,079 01/07/2020 $795,000
141 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,850 12/20/1985
143 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,711 07/23/2021 $650,000
121 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,736 05/30/2018 $522,500
151 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,627 10/10/2014 $291,500
155 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,627 09/08/2011 $385,000
163 E 89th St, Brooklyn 1,666 06/28/2018
8908 Avenue A, Brooklyn 2,079 09/28/2016 $550,000