New York City  »  10002  »  Grand St  »  513 Grand St

513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002 Property Information

513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 513 Grand Street
Neighborhood Lower East Side
Zip code 10002
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00288-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 513 Grand Street, New York

Purchase date 11/04/2003
Purchase price $999,999
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,609

Lot & Building Information for 513 Grand Street, New York

Lot sqft 818
Lot dimensions 17 ft x 47 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 1,236
Building dimensions 17 ft x 29 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1828
Year last altered 2009
Frontage(s) Grand Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 513 Grand Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 1
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.15 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 513 Grand Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 513 Grand Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002?

513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002 was built in 1828 and has a total of 1,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $161,220, the tax amount paid for 513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002 is $10,009. For the next year, the tax amount for 513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002 is estimated at $10,609.

When was 513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002 last sold?

513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002 was last sold in 10/23/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 513 Grand Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002
Find out who owns 513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 513 Grand Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 513 Grand Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/04/2003 $999,999

Title Documents for 513 Grand Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2019 - D
11/25/2019 - R
Deed
(2019112400053001)
03/16/2015 - D
04/03/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015033100603004)
03/16/2015 - D
04/03/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015033100603003)
03/06/2015 - D
04/03/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015033100603002)
03/06/2015 - D
04/03/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015033100603001)
03/10/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010033000243003)
03/10/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010033000243002)
11/06/2009 - D
04/08/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010033000243001)
06/18/2008 - D
12/23/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008061801529001)
06/05/2008 - D
07/29/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008063001336001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 513 Grand Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 513 Grand Street, New York, NY 10002. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,009
Estimated property tax: $10,609
Tax assessor's market value: $2,687,000
Assessed value: $161,220

Assessment History for 513 Grand Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 513 Grand Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,687,000 $161,220 $50,443 19.843% $10,009 $10,009 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,201,000 $132,060 $50,443 20.085% $10,131 $10,131 +0.76%
2023/24 $2,633,000 $157,980 $50,063 20.085% $10,055 $10,055 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,793,000 $167,580 $47,230 20.309% $9,592 $9,592 +7.84%
2021/22 $3,001,000 $180,060 $44,557 19.963% $8,895 $8,895 +0.55%

Permits for 513 Grand Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 513 Grand Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/28/2004 Alteration type 3
09/28/2004 Alteration type 3
07/27/2004 Alteration type 1
06/04/2004 Alteration type 1
04/02/2004 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 513 Grand Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Lower East Side Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lower East Side so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lower East Side and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$975,000
33.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,553
21.1% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Norfolk St & Delancey St at NE Corner
Station lines F-J-M-Z
Distance (miles) 0.384
View subway map