New York City  »  11203  »  Maple St  »  698 Maple St

698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 698 Maple Street
Secondary address 698 Garage Maple St
Neighborhood Wingate
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04800-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/16/2024
Purchase price $1,100,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,990

Lot & Building Information for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,850
Lot dimensions 18.5 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,500
Building dimensions 15 ft x 57.5 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Maple Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Troy Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.64 Miles

Other Property Data for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 698 Garage Maple St, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,840, the tax amount paid for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $4,990. For the next year, the tax amount for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $4,990.

When was 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 08/16/2024 for $1,100,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2024 $1,100,000

Title Documents for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/11/2024 - D
11/01/2024 - R
Agreement
(2024091800539003)
09/11/2024 - D
11/01/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024091800539002)
09/11/2024 - D
11/01/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024091800539001)
09/03/2024 - D
09/09/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024090900205001)
08/30/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024082900631003)
08/16/2024 - D
08/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024082900631002)
08/16/2024 - D
08/30/2024 - R
Deed
(2024082900631001)
05/14/2024 - D
05/15/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024051400810001)
02/17/2004 - D
04/14/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004022601931001)
01/15/2004 - D
03/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004011501670001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,990
Estimated property tax: $4,990
Tax assessor's market value: $1,014,000
Assessed value: $60,840

Assessment History for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,014,000 $60,840 $25,148 19.843% $4,990 $4,990 +5.29%
2024/25 $1,014,000 $60,840 $23,596 20.085% $5,008 $4,739 +6.59%
2023/24 $966,000 $57,960 $22,138 20.085% $4,728 $4,446 +5.50%
2022/23 $791,000 $47,460 $20,753 20.309% $4,511 $4,215 +8.18%
2021/22 $867,000 $52,020 $19,517 19.963% $4,184 $3,896 -5.29%

Permits for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 698 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Wingate Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wingate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wingate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$882,500
7.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
24.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Schenectady Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner
Station lines 3-4
Distance (miles) 0.542
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name East New York Av/Albany Av
Line B12
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 91 The Albany Avenue School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 161 0.14
Bnos Menachem NR No Private PK-12 583 0.08