704 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information
704 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 704 Maple Street |
| Neighborhood | Wingate |
| Zip code | 11203 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04800-0039 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 08/21/2017 |
| Purchase price | $1,250,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $1,757 |
Lot & Building Information for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,600 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Garage - Residential Tax Class 1 (G0) |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Structure type | Tc 1 garage |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Frontage(s) | Maple Street (narrow) Troy Avenue (wide) |
Zoning & Use for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn
| Zoning | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 9 |
| Closest police station | 0.55 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.64 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn
704 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1950.
What is the assessed value of 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $22,860, the tax amount paid for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $1,658. For the next year, the tax amount for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $1,757.
When was 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold and what was the last sale price?704 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 08/21/2017 for $1,250,000.
Ownership Information for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/21/2017 | $1,250,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $1,659 |
| Estimated property tax: | $1,757 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $381,000 |
| Assessed value: | $22,860 |
Assessment History for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $381,000 | $22,860 | $8,359 | 19.843% | $1,659 | $1,659 | +3.73% |
| 2024/25 | $355,000 | $21,300 | $7,961 | 20.085% | $1,599 | $1,599 | 0.00% |
| 2023/24 | $341,000 | $20,460 | $7,961 | 20.085% | $1,599 | $1,599 | +0.65% |
| 2022/23 | $314,000 | $18,840 | $7,822 | 20.309% | $1,589 | $1,589 | +7.85% |
| 2021/22 | $297,000 | $17,820 | $7,381 | 19.963% | $1,473 | $1,473 | +0.48% |
Permits for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Wingate Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wingate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wingate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Schenectady Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3-4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.538 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | East New York Av/Troy Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.071 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 91 The Albany Avenue School | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 161 | 0.15 |
| P.S. 91 The Albany Avenue School | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 161 | 0.15 |
| Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,339 | 0.07 |
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.08 |
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.08 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Heights Middle School | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 248 | 0.07 |
| Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,339 | 0.07 |
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.08 |
| League School | NR | No | Private | K-9 | 113 | 0.27 |
| Lubavitcher Yeshiva | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 577 | 0.29 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,339 | 0.07 |
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.08 |
| Machon Chana | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 62 | 0.31 |
| Brooklyn Institute for Liberal Arts | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 479 | 0.33 |
| School For Human Rights | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 184 | 0.33 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 704 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 683 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 980 | 10/20/2023 | $825,000 |
| 698 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,500 | 08/16/2024 | $1,100,000 |
| 696 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,500 | 06/24/2016 | |
| 662 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,200 | 02/24/2020 | $910,000 |
| 697 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 980 | 11/30/2001 | |
| 667 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 11/05/1999 | ||
| 664 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,000 | 11/12/2023 | $10 |
| 703 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 19,274 | 02/15/2024 | |
| 695 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 1,112 | 08/24/2000 | |
| 685 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 980 | 10/27/2020 | |
| 674 Maple St, Brooklyn | 8,541 | 04/24/2018 | $750,000 |
| 694 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,320 | 04/11/2022 | $1,200,000 |
| 699 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 980 | 12/15/2022 | |
| 673 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 2,380 | 04/23/2016 | $10 |
| 692 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,320 | 09/17/2024 | $820,000 |
| 684 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,472 | 11/16/2012 | |
| 691 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 1,112 | 01/31/2005 | $358,000 |
| 687 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 980 | 10/05/1966 | |
| 660 Maple St, Brooklyn | 2,820 | 06/26/2017 | $600,000 |
| 700 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,320 | 12/14/1995 |