767 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information
767 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 767 Maple Street |
| Neighborhood | East Flatbush |
| Zip code | 11203 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04806-0098 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 08/04/2006 |
| Purchase price | $466,400 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,274 |
Lot & Building Information for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,520 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 1,800 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Year last altered | 2007 |
| Frontage(s) | Maple Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | East New York Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 9 |
| Closest police station | 0.67 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.56 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn
767 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $71,400, the tax amount paid for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $6,240. For the next year, the tax amount for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $6,274.
When was 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold and what was the last sale price?767 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 08/04/2006 for $466,400.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/04/2006 | $466,400 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,241 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,274 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,190,000 |
| Assessed value: | $71,400 |
Assessment History for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,190,000 | $71,400 | $31,450 | 19.843% | $6,241 | $6,241 | -0.99% |
| 2024/25 | $989,000 | $59,340 | $31,382 | 20.085% | $6,303 | $6,303 | +5.99% |
| 2023/24 | $1,098,000 | $65,880 | $29,608 | 20.085% | $5,947 | $5,947 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $985,000 | $59,100 | $27,932 | 20.309% | $5,673 | $5,673 | +7.83% |
| 2021/22 | $997,000 | $59,820 | $26,352 | 19.963% | $5,261 | $5,261 | -4.61% |
Permits for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
East Flatbush Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Schenectady Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3-4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.471 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | East New York Av/Schenectady Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.039 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 221 Toussaint L'Ouverture | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 161 | 0.14 |
| P.S. 221 Toussaint L'Ouverture | 6 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 161 | 0.14 |
| Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,339 | 0.07 |
| Citizens of the World Charter School 2 | NR | No | Charter | K-2 | 371 | 0.14 |
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.16 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Heights Middle School | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 248 | 0.07 |
| Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,339 | 0.07 |
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.16 |
| Stars & Knights Day School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 98 | 0.22 |
| Yeshiva Beis Chaya Mushka | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.33 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,339 | 0.07 |
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.16 |
| Yeshiva Beis Chaya Mushka | NR | No | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.33 |
| Machon Chana | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 62 | 0.36 |
| Kings Collegiate Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,215 | 0.40 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 767 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 775 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,777 | 07/26/2022 | $980,000 |
| 824 E New York Ave, Brooklyn | 83,582 | 08/15/2019 | |
| 1175 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 07/16/2010 | |
| 768 E New York Ave, Brooklyn | 120,520 | ||
| 700 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 1,723 | 06/15/2022 | |
| 777-783 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 22,000 | 02/24/1997 | |
| 765 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,430 | 05/22/2012 | $290,000 |
| 1173 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 05/20/2021 | |
| 773 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,605 | 07/12/1990 | |
| 777 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,605 | 02/28/2003 | $215,000 |
| 763 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,430 | 12/20/2024 | $1,100,000 |
| 757 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,605 | 10/06/1999 | |
| 769 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,920 | 08/12/2004 | $312,700 |
| 755 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,950 | 06/24/2005 | $348,000 |
| 779 Maple St, Brooklyn | 2,160 | 08/27/2024 | $1,380,000 |
| 692 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 2,065 | 11/29/1981 | |
| 761 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,605 | 01/15/2025 | |
| 759 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,575 | 03/15/2023 | $1,350,000 |
| 708-780 Maple St, Brooklyn | 8,100 | ||
| 771 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,605 | 03/22/1993 |