New York City  »  11203  »  Lenox Rd  »  684 Lenox Rd

684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 684 Lenox Road
Secondary address 282-292 E 46th St
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04866-0009

Sales & Tax Overview for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,679

Lot & Building Information for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,408
Building dimensions 32.5 ft x 55.17 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) East 46 Street (narrow)
Lenox Road (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.92 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 282-292 E 46th St, Brooklyn, NY 11203
  • 684 Garage Lenox Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11203
  • 686 Lenox Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1965 and has a total of 3,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,800, the tax amount paid for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $11,109. For the next year, the tax amount for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $10,679.

When was 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold?

684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 01/05/2008.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/18/2020 - D
03/27/2020 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2020032500840001)
07/05/2012 - D
07/19/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012071101015001)
02/28/2008 - D
03/04/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008022800970001)
02/04/2008 - D
01/27/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009012600592001)
01/05/2008 - D
07/10/2008 - R
Deed
(2008042801489001)
06/19/2007 - D
06/25/2007 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2007061900258001)
06/11/2007 - D
06/25/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007061900288001)
07/28/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3220006713922)
05/08/1999 - D
10/04/1999 - R
Deed
(3470006829847)
01/02/1998 - R Deed
(3930005888993)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,110
Estimated property tax: $10,679
Tax assessor's market value: $1,030,000
Assessed value: $61,800

Assessment History for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,030,000 $61,800 $55,987 19.843% $11,110 $11,110 +2.66%
2024/25 $1,124,000 $67,440 $53,881 20.085% $10,822 $10,822 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,091,000 $65,460 $50,832 20.085% $10,210 $10,210 -1.10%
2022/23 $1,100,000 $66,000 $50,832 20.309% $10,323 $10,323 +7.20%
2021/22 $941,000 $56,460 $48,240 19.963% $9,630 $9,630 -1.92%

Permits for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 684 Lenox Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Winthrop St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.814
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Utica Av/Lenox Rd
Line B46
Distance (miles) 0.207

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 135 Sheldon A Brookner 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 308 0.15
P.S. 135 Sheldon A Brookner 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 308 0.15
Battalion Christian Academy NR No Private PK-5 174 0.08