New York City  »  11203  »  E 45th St  »  297 E 45th St

297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 297 East 45th Street
Secondary address 297 Garage E 45th St
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04866-0050

Sales & Tax Overview for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/20/2011
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,252

Lot & Building Information for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,333
Lot dimensions 23.33 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 2,288
Building dimensions 20 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Artificial MS
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) East 45 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lenox Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.92 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 297 Garage E 45th St, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $52,800, the tax amount paid for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $6,252. For the next year, the tax amount for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $6,252.

When was 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold?

297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 04/02/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2011 $10

Title Documents for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/02/2022 - D
04/12/2022 - R
Deed
(2022040200109001)
06/14/2018 - D
07/02/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018061901391001)
01/25/2018 - D
04/13/2018 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2018041100843001)
01/25/2018 - D
03/23/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018032200025001)
07/02/2015 - D
07/27/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015072001197003)
07/02/2015 - D
07/27/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015072001197001)
04/01/2014 - D
09/06/2017 - R
Additional Mortgage Tax
(2017083100406001)
03/14/2014 - D
07/27/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015072001197002)
09/20/2011 - D
10/03/2011 - R
Deed
(2011092700891001)
02/24/2009 - D
03/26/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009031600549003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,253
Estimated property tax: $6,252
Tax assessor's market value: $880,000
Assessed value: $52,800
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $880,000 $52,800 $31,510 19.843% $7,062 $6,253 -3.97%
2024/25 $887,000 $53,220 $32,418 20.085% $6,780 $6,511 +6.47%
2023/24 $804,000 $48,240 $30,449 20.085% $6,397 $6,116 +0.46%
2022/23 $817,000 $49,020 $29,976 20.309% $6,384 $6,088 +166.31%
2021/22 $747,000 $44,820 $11,449 19.963% $5,921 $2,286 -5.94%

Permits for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$474
-0.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Church Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.787
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Church Av/E 46 St
Line B35
Distance (miles) 0.208

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 135 Sheldon A Brookner 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 308 0.15
P.S. 135 Sheldon A Brookner 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 308 0.15
Battalion Christian Academy NR No Private PK-5 174 0.08
Battalion Christian Academy NR No Private PK-5 174 0.08
P.S. 235 Janice Marie Knight School 7 No Public PK, K-8 952 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Middle School of Media Law and Fine Arts (The) 4 Yes Public 6-8 180 0.45
Excelsior Elementary School NR No Private 6-12 131 0.24
Middle School Of Marketing And Legal Studies NR No Public 6-8 132 0.45
Kings Collegiate Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,215 0.45

Nearest high schools

Excelsior Elementary School NR No Private 6-12 131 0.24
Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School 6 No Charter K-12 1,339 0.52
Brooklyn Institute for Liberal Arts 5 No Public 9-12 479 0.53
School For Human Rights 2 No Public 9-12 184 0.53

Neighbors for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 297 East 45th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
281 E 46th St, Brooklyn 2,600 04/11/2016 $374,000
702 Lenox Rd, Brooklyn 1,800 02/13/2017 $10
704 Lenox Rd, Brooklyn 1,800 07/26/2007 $590,000
299 E 45th St, Brooklyn 2,260 05/16/1975
315 E 45th St, Brooklyn 1,417 10/15/1993
293 E 45th St, Brooklyn 2,280 06/21/2021
319 E 45th St, Brooklyn 1,261 04/12/2022
710 Lenox Rd, Brooklyn 2,700 06/19/1986
303 E 45th St, Brooklyn 2,108 10/01/2021 $903,000
309 E 45th St, Brooklyn 1,248 08/02/2018
323 E 45th St, Brooklyn 1,800 06/13/2006 $550,000
766 Schenectady Ave, Brooklyn 2,584 01/07/1999
307 E 45th St, Brooklyn 1,672 08/29/2011 $375,000
317 E 45th St, Brooklyn 1,360 09/24/2021
708 Lenox Rd, Brooklyn 1,800 03/19/1979
313 E 45th St, Brooklyn 3,504 07/28/2022
764 Schenectady Ave, Brooklyn 2,584 09/30/2010 $525,000
770 Schenectady Ave, Brooklyn 1,376 07/20/2001
772 Schenectady Ave, Brooklyn 1,376 12/10/2018 $500,000
321 E 45th St, Brooklyn 2,080 01/18/1977