New York City  »  10021  »  E 72nd St  »  212 E 72nd St

212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 East 72nd Street
Neighborhood Lenox Hill
Zip code 10021
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01426-0042

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 East 72nd Street, New York

Purchase date 10/26/2023
Purchase price $6,600,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $77,518

Lot & Building Information for 212 East 72nd Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,822
Lot dimensions 17.83 ft x 102.17 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4) i
Building sqft 3,488
Building dimensions 17.83 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2006
Frontage(s) East 72 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 212 East 72nd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.17 Miles

Other Property Data for 212 East 72nd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 212 East 72nd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021?

212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,488 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $393,900, the tax amount paid for 212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 is $78,161. For the next year, the tax amount for 212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 is estimated at $77,518.

When was 212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 was last sold in 03/16/2026 for $6,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 212 East 72nd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021
Find out who owns 212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 East 72nd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 East 72nd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2023 $6,600,000
07/21/2023 $9,000,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 212 East 72nd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 212 East 72nd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/13/2023 - R UCC3 Termination
(2023110900079001)
10/26/2023 - D
11/01/2023 - R
Deed
(2023103000756001)
10/23/2023 - D
11/21/2023 - R
Release
(2023110900054005)
10/23/2023 - D
11/21/2023 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2023110900054004)
10/23/2023 - D
11/21/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023110900054003)
10/23/2023 - D
11/21/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023110900054002)
07/27/2023 - R Initial UCC1
(2023072600327005)
07/21/2023 - D
07/27/2023 - R
Collateral Mortgage
(2023072600327004)
07/21/2023 - D
07/27/2023 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2023072600327003)
07/21/2023 - D
07/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023072600327002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 East 72nd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 212 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $78,162
Estimated property tax: $77,518
Tax assessor's market value: $6,565,000
Assessed value: $393,900

Assessment History for 212 East 72nd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 East 72nd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $6,565,000 $393,900 $393,900 19.843% $78,162 $78,162 -4.53%
2024/25 $7,235,000 $434,100 $407,624 20.085% $81,871 $81,871 +6.00%
2023/24 $7,385,000 $443,100 $384,552 20.085% $77,237 $77,237 -1.10%
2022/23 $7,833,000 $469,980 $384,552 20.309% $78,099 $78,099 +6.21%
2021/22 $8,417,000 $505,020 $368,346 19.963% $73,533 $73,533 -0.10%

Permits for 212 East 72nd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 212 East 72nd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/20/2025 Alteration type 1
10/16/2025 Alteration
10/16/2025 Alteration
09/12/2025 Alteration
04/22/2025 Alteration
01/17/2025 Alteration
01/17/2025 Alteration
11/10/2023 Alteration
12/03/2001 Alteration type 2
07/20/1999 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 212 East 72nd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Lenox Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lenox Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lenox Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,400,000
17.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,335
-0.9% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 2nd Ave & 72nd St at NW Corner
Station lines Q