New York City  »  10021  »  E 72nd St  »  203 E 72nd St

Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name Bayard House Apartments
Primary address Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street
Secondary address 1251-1255 3rd Ave
Neighborhood Lenox Hill
Zip code 10021
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01427-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 203 East 72nd Street, New York

Purchase date 07/20/2021
Purchase price $870,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,650,552

Lot & Building Information for 203 East 72nd Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 24,480
Lot dimensions 204.33 ft x 130 ft
Property type Elevator Apartments Cooperatives Building (Other than Condominiums) (XD4)
Building sqft 206,504
Building dimensions 72.5 ft x 91.17 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 27
Year built 1966
Frontage(s) East 73 Street (narrow)
East 72 Street (wide)
3 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 203 East 72nd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 149
Regulated units
Commercial units 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.25 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 203 East 72nd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1251-1255 3rd Ave, New York, NY 10021
  • 1257-1265 3rd Ave, New York, NY 10021
  • 201 E 72nd St, New York, NY 10021
  • 203-207 E 72nd St, New York, NY 10021
  • 200-202 E 73rd St, New York, NY 10021

About 203 East 72nd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021?

Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 was built in 1966 and has a total of 206,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $25,023,150, the tax amount paid for Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 is $2,891,868. For the next year, the tax amount for Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 is estimated at $2,650,552.

When was Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 was last sold in 07/20/2021 for $870,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 149 residential unit(s) and 3 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information for 203 East 72nd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021
Find out who owns Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021.
Sign Up
Building contacts for Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 203 East 72nd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 203 East 72nd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2021 $870,000

Title Documents for 203 East 72nd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2026 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2026022700860001)
10/01/2025 - D
03/04/2026 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2026030400271001)
02/10/2022 - D
05/03/2022 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2022042700717002)
02/10/2022 - D
05/03/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022042700717001)
02/09/2022 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022040500437001)
02/09/2022 - D
03/25/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022032200341001)
12/23/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2022011100115008)
12/23/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2022011100115004)
12/21/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2022011100203002)
12/21/2021 - D
01/18/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022011100203001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 203 East 72nd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for Bayard House Apartments - Bayard House Apartments - 203 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,499,781
Estimated property tax: $2,650,552
Tax assessor's market value: $55,607,000
Assessed value: $25,023,150
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 203 East 72nd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 203 East 72nd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $55,607,000 $25,023,150 $23,248,400 12.439% $2,900,079 $2,497,856 +1.19%
2024/25 $54,201,000 $24,390,450 $22,829,973 12.5% $2,863,091 $2,468,599 +1.71%
2023/24 $52,729,000 $23,728,050 $22,542,270 12.502% $2,828,151 $2,427,027 +2.14%
2022/23 $50,417,000 $22,687,650 $22,201,052 12.267% $2,740,090 $2,376,127 +9.41%
2021/22 $46,095,000 $20,742,750 $20,589,115 12.235% $2,537,875 $2,171,802 -21.39%

Permits for 203 East 72nd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 203 East 72nd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/23/2026 Alteration
03/18/2026 Alteration
03/10/2026 Alteration
12/03/2025 Alteration
11/20/2025 Alteration
11/18/2025 Alteration
11/18/2025 Alteration
10/31/2025 Alteration
10/28/2025 Alteration
10/16/2025 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 203 East 72nd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Lenox Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lenox Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lenox Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,505,000
14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,387
6.2% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 2nd Ave & 72nd St at NW Corner
Station lines Q
Distance (miles) 0.1
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/E 72 St