New York City  »  10021  »  E 72nd St  »  233 E 72nd St

233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 233 East 72nd Street
Neighborhood Lenox Hill
Zip code 10021
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01427-0015

Sales & Tax Overview for 233 East 72nd Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $40,171

Lot & Building Information for 233 East 72nd Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,788
Lot dimensions 17.5 ft x 102.17 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,634
Building dimensions 18 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Town house
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) East 72 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 233 East 72nd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.27 Miles
Closest fire station 0.13 Miles

Other Property Data for 233 East 72nd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 233 East 72nd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021?

233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,634 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $314,820, the tax amount paid for 233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 is $39,870. For the next year, the tax amount for 233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 is estimated at $40,171.

When was 233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 last sold?

233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021 was last sold in 06/04/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 233 East 72nd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021
Find out who owns 233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 233 East 72nd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 233 East 72nd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 233 East 72nd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/2021 - D
05/22/2024 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2024052100665001)
09/28/2015 - D
06/20/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016061300320001)
06/25/2015 - D
07/08/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015070201262004)
06/25/2015 - D
07/08/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015070201262003)
06/25/2015 - D
07/08/2015 - R
Power of Attorney
(2015070201262001)
06/04/2015 - D
06/18/2015 - R
Deed
(2015061600143002)
06/04/2015 - D
06/18/2015 - R
Deed
(2015061600143001)
05/04/2015 - D
07/08/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015070201262002)
09/22/2005 - D
12/02/2005 - R
Agreement
(2005101301024003)
09/22/2005 - D
12/02/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005101301024002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 233 East 72nd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 233 East 72nd Street, New York, NY 10021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $39,870
Estimated property tax: $40,171
Tax assessor's market value: $5,247,000
Assessed value: $314,820

Assessment History for 233 East 72nd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 233 East 72nd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,247,000 $314,820 $200,928 19.843% $39,870 $39,870 +4.72%
2024/25 $5,416,000 $324,960 $189,557 20.085% $38,073 $38,073 +6.00%
2023/24 $6,479,000 $388,740 $178,828 20.085% $35,918 $35,918 +4.83%
2022/23 $6,872,000 $412,320 $168,707 20.309% $34,263 $34,263 +1.73%
2021/22 $7,384,000 $443,040 $168,707 19.963% $33,679 $33,679 -4.42%

Permits for 233 East 72nd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 233 East 72nd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/20/2021 Alteration
04/30/2012 Alteration type 3
05/31/2006 Alteration type 2
03/05/2002 Alteration type 1
01/31/2002 Alteration type 1
11/15/2001 Alteration type 1
10/09/2001 Alteration type 1
03/20/2001 Alteration type 1
10/17/2000 Alteration type 3
01/21/2000 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 233 East 72nd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Lenox Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lenox Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lenox Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,505,000
14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,387
6.2% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 2nd Ave & 72nd St at NW Corner