New York City  »  11203  »  Troy Ave  »  986 Troy Ave

986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 986 Troy Avenue
Secondary address 986 Garage Troy Ave
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04911-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/21/2003
Purchase price $258,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,968

Lot & Building Information for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 1,300
Building dimensions 13 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Holy Cross Cemetery Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street Troy Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 1.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 986 Garage Troy Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,300 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $35,040, the tax amount paid for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $2,788. For the next year, the tax amount for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $2,968.

When was 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold?

986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 07/13/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2003 $258,000

Title Documents for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/13/2017 - D
09/07/2017 - R
Agreement
(2017090601338005)
07/13/2017 - D
09/07/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017090601338004)
07/13/2017 - D
09/07/2017 - R
Deed
(2017090601338003)
06/29/2017 - D
09/07/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017090601338002)
06/29/2017 - D
09/07/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017090601338001)
04/24/2017 - D
05/01/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017050100084001)
02/05/2016 - D
02/29/2016 - R
Agreement
(2016021900801004)
02/05/2016 - D
02/29/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016021900801003)
11/02/2015 - D
02/29/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016021900801001)
01/22/2013 - D
02/29/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016021900801002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,789
Estimated property tax: $2,968
Tax assessor's market value: $584,000
Assessed value: $35,040
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $584,000 $35,040 $14,055 19.843% $3,071 $2,789 +4.58%
2024/25 $599,000 $35,940 $13,278 20.085% $2,936 $2,667 +3.85%
2023/24 $668,000 $40,080 $12,786 20.085% $2,849 $2,568 -0.64%
2022/23 $570,000 $34,200 $12,726 20.309% $2,881 $2,585 +6.05%
2021/22 $496,000 $29,760 $12,208 19.963% $2,725 $2,437 +0.82%

Permits for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 986 Troy Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$565,000
-10.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$474
-0.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Beverly Rd at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.705
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Church Av/Troy Av
Line B35
Distance (miles) 0.184

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 135 Sheldon A Brookner 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 308 0.35
P.S. 135 Sheldon A Brookner 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 308 0.35
Bryans Educational Center NR No Private PK-K 66 0.26