New York City  »  11203  »  Cortelyou Rd  »  3520 Cortelyou Rd

3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3520 Cortelyou Road
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04935-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,393

Lot & Building Information for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,022
Lot dimensions 23 ft x 44.42 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,426
Building dimensions 23 ft x 31 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Cortelyou Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Brooklyn Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 17
Closest police station 1.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.66 Miles

Other Property Data for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,426 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,100, the tax amount paid for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $5,088. For the next year, the tax amount for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $5,393.

When was 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold?

3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 03/21/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2025 - D
03/04/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025030301149001)
09/01/2022 - D
09/08/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022090600981001)
10/19/2019 - D
10/23/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019102300396001)
10/01/2019 - D
10/09/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019100900099001)
09/30/2019 - D
10/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019101000096001)
12/03/2018 - D
12/17/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018121200686002)
12/03/2018 - D
12/17/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018121200686001)
12/22/2017 - D
01/05/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017122200022001)
12/16/2017 - D
01/03/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2017122600392001)
01/06/2016 - D
01/27/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016010600639001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,089
Estimated property tax: $5,393
Tax assessor's market value: $1,085,000
Assessed value: $65,100

Assessment History for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,085,000 $65,100 $25,644 19.843% $5,089 $5,089 +4.72%
2024/25 $944,000 $56,640 $24,192 20.085% $4,859 $4,859 +18.63%
2023/24 $907,000 $54,420 $20,392 20.085% $4,859 $4,096 -0.95%
2022/23 $859,000 $51,540 $20,360 20.309% $4,876 $4,135 +7.48%
2021/22 $742,000 $44,520 $19,271 19.963% $4,522 $3,847 +1.05%

Permits for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3520 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Beverly Rd at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.281
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name New York Av/Clarendon Rd
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.137

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 181 5 Yes Public PK, K-8 554 0.28
P.S. 181 5 Yes Public PK, K-8 554 0.28
Phyl's Academy Prep NR No Private PK-5 180 0.16
Phyl's Academy Prep NR No Private PK-5 180 0.16