New York City  »  11203  »  E 35th St  »  403 E 35th St

403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 403 East 35th Street
Secondary address 403 Garage E 35th St
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04935-0066

Sales & Tax Overview for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 08/12/2011
Purchase price $13,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,306

Lot & Building Information for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,575
Lot dimensions 15.75 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 1,845
Building dimensions 15.75 ft x 43 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Cinder block
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) East 35 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Beverley Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 17
Closest police station 1.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 403 Garage E 35th St, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,845 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,880, the tax amount paid for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $5,969. For the next year, the tax amount for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $6,306.

When was 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold?

403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 11/04/2015.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2011 $13,000

Title Documents for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/11/2017 - D
01/18/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017011800155001)
11/04/2015 - D
12/15/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015120901215003)
11/04/2015 - D
11/25/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015111900410002)
11/04/2015 - D
11/25/2015 - R
Deed
(2015111900410001)
10/28/2015 - D
12/15/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015120901215002)
10/28/2015 - D
12/15/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015120901215001)
08/12/2011 - D
12/18/2012 - R
Deed
(2012102300840001)
11/20/2009 - D
02/25/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010021800684001)
11/18/2009 - D
02/25/2010 - R
Agreement
(2010021800684003)
11/18/2009 - D
02/25/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010021800684002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,970
Estimated property tax: $6,306
Tax assessor's market value: $898,000
Assessed value: $53,880
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $898,000 $53,880 $30,085 19.843% $6,252 $5,970 +4.72%
2024/25 $709,000 $42,540 $28,382 20.085% $5,970 $5,701 +5.36%
2023/24 $805,000 $48,300 $26,939 20.085% $5,692 $5,411 -0.88%
2022/23 $882,000 $52,920 $26,879 20.309% $5,755 $5,459 +4.26%
2021/22 $681,000 $40,860 $26,227 19.963% $5,523 $5,236 +0.14%

Permits for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 403 East 35th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Beverly Rd at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.254
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name New York Av/Beverly Rd
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.119

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 181 5 Yes Public PK, K-8 554 0.23
P.S. 181 5 Yes Public PK, K-8 554 0.23
Phyl's Academy Prep NR No Private PK-5 180 0.11
Phyl's Academy Prep NR No Private PK-5 180 0.11