New York City  »  11203  »  E 43rd St  »  523 E 43rd St

523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523 East 43rd Street
Secondary address 523 Garage E 43rd St
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04960-0058

Sales & Tax Overview for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/18/2019
Purchase price $643,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,162

Lot & Building Information for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9) i
Building sqft 1,504
Building dimensions 16 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) East 43 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Troy Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 1.04 Miles
Closest fire station 0.64 Miles

Other Property Data for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 523 Garage E 43rd St, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $46,380, the tax amount paid for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $6,162. For the next year, the tax amount for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $6,162.

When was 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 06/18/2019 for $643,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2019 $643,000

Title Documents for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/13/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021101801515001)
07/30/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021101801515003)
07/30/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021101801515002)
06/18/2019 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Correction Mortgage
(2020071400681001)
06/18/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019062400216004)
06/18/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019062400216003)
06/18/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Deed
(2019062400216001)
06/03/2019 - D
06/25/2019 - R
Power of Attorney
(2019062400216002)
02/20/2019 - D
02/22/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019022200042001)
01/20/2017 - D
02/07/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017020601322001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,162
Estimated property tax: $6,162
Tax assessor's market value: $773,000
Assessed value: $46,380

Assessment History for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $773,000 $46,380 $31,054 19.843% $6,162 $6,162 +2.70%
2024/25 $636,000 $38,160 $29,874 20.085% $6,000 $6,000 +6.00%
2023/24 $715,000 $42,900 $28,184 20.085% $5,661 $5,661 +1.63%
2022/23 $691,000 $41,460 $27,427 20.309% $5,570 $5,570 +7.82%
2021/22 $660,000 $39,600 $25,878 19.963% $5,166 $5,166 -5.14%

Permits for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Newkirk Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.67
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av D/E 43 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.067

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 208 Elsa Ebeling 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 266 0.27
P.S. 208 Elsa Ebeling 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 266 0.27
St. Therese of Lisieux School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
St. Therese of Lisieux School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
St Catherine Genoa-St Therese Lisieu NR No Private PK-8 199 0.11

Nearest middle schools

Is 285 Meyer Levin 6 Yes Public 6-8 552 0.86
St. Therese of Lisieux School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.07
Great Oaks Elementary School NR No Private K-8 116 0.46
P.S. 109 4 No Public PK, K-8 520 0.48

Nearest high schools

Catherine Mc Auley High School NR No Private 9-12 185 0.38
Cristo Rey Brooklyn High School NR No Private 9-12 302 0.38
Cristo Rey Brooklyn High School NR No Private 9-12 297 0.38
Excelsior Elementary School NR No Private 6-12 131 0.59
New Vistas Academy NR No Private K-12 66 0.71

Neighbors for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 523 East 43rd Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
515 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 03/25/2022
537 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 06/07/2023
543 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,488 02/19/2019 $690,000
4301 Avenue D, Brooklyn 9,000 02/23/1983
503 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 09/18/2023
535 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 02/27/2020 $790,000
539 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 10/31/1984
513 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 02/02/1979
511 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 08/05/1994
501 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 04/27/2010
527 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 07/06/2005 $395,000
531 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 04/28/2025
505 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 06/21/2007
521 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 02/23/2016 $455,000
517 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 05/13/2013
525 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 11/29/2004
509 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 10/01/2004 $25,000
497 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 08/31/2023 $775,000
529 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 03/30/2010 $375,000
541 E 43rd St, Brooklyn 1,504 06/16/2022 $710,000