New York City  »  11203  »  Foster Ave  »  4121 Foster Ave

4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4121 Foster Avenue
Secondary address 4121 Garage Foster Ave
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04975-0043

Sales & Tax Overview for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/01/2023
Purchase price $660,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,628

Lot & Building Information for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,950
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 97.5 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9) i
Building sqft 1,280
Building dimensions 16 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Foster Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.73 Miles

Other Property Data for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4121 Garage Foster Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,620, the tax amount paid for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $4,628. For the next year, the tax amount for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $4,628.

When was 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 12/01/2023 for $660,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2023 $660,000
11/07/2022 $869,056
06/29/2006 $420,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/03/2024 - D
04/15/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024041500073002)
12/01/2023 - D
12/14/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023120600214003)
12/01/2023 - D
12/14/2023 - R
Deed
(2023120600214002)
11/21/2023 - D
12/14/2023 - R
Power of Attorney
(2023120600214001)
08/22/2023 - D
10/04/2023 - R
Correction Deed
(2023092900077001)
06/20/2023 - D
06/26/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023062600452001)
11/07/2022 - D
12/05/2022 - R
Deed
(2022112900171001)
12/11/2018 - D
01/07/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019010400270001)
05/19/2017 - D
06/26/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017062300372001)
06/29/2016 - D
01/25/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017012301126001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,628
Estimated property tax: $4,628
Tax assessor's market value: $677,000
Assessed value: $40,620
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $677,000 $40,620 $23,325 19.843% $5,972 $4,628 +3.18%
2024/25 $655,000 $39,300 $22,334 20.085% $5,788 $4,486 -17.86%
2023/24 $673,000 $40,380 $27,190 20.085% $5,461 $5,461 +1.16%
2022/23 $603,000 $36,180 $26,582 20.309% $5,399 $5,399 +7.82%
2021/22 $518,000 $31,080 $25,081 19.963% $5,007 $5,007 -5.14%

Permits for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/07/2025 Alteration
11/25/2024 Alteration
04/09/2024 Alteration
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 4121 Foster Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$590,000
-5.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Newkirk Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.586
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av D/E 42 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.144

Schools